Hateno Dye: Difference between revisions
TriforceTony (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
TriforceTony (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Object | {{Infobox Object | ||
|image= | |image= | ||
|caption= | {{Media | ||
|game= | |Sprite BotW= File:BotW Blue Dye Icon.png | ||
|other= | |Sprite TotK= File:TotK Dye Blue Icon.png | ||
|uses= Dyeing | }} | ||
|caption= Blue Dye | |||
|game= BotW, TotK | |||
|other= HWAoC | |||
|uses= | |||
{{Infobox Game Blocks | |||
|BotW= Dyeing {{Term|BotW|Armor|link}} | |||
|HWAoC= Dyeing {{Term|HWAoC|Attire|link}} | |||
}} | |||
|comp= | |comp= | ||
|theme | |theme= | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Term/Store|Dyes|Series, BotW}} are | {{Term/Store|Hateno Dye|Hateno Dyes|Series, BotW|plural}},{{Exp Game|BotW}}<ref>{{Cite|I love the fact that someone so young is so interested in our unique {{Color|BotW Blue|Hateno dyes}}|Sayge|BotW}}</ref> or simply {{Term/Store|Dye|Dyes|HWAoC|plural}},{{Exp Game|HWAoC}}<ref>{{Cite|Welcome to the Kochi Dye Shop! We live to dye! If you need to dye anything, or turn it back to normal, just leave it to me!|Aju the Dyer|HWAoC}}</ref> are recurring {{Plural|Series|Object|link}} in {{TLoZ|Series}}.{{Name Ref|TotK}} | ||
==Location and Uses== | ==Location and Uses== | ||
{{Plural|BotW|Dye}} are used by {{Term|BotW|Sayge|link}} in the {{Term|BotW|Kochi Dye Shop|link}} in {{Term|BotW|Hateno Village|link}} to change the color of {{Term|BotW|Link|link}}'s {{Term|BotW|Armor|link}}.<ref>{{Cite|Here we go! For 20 rupees total, I'll dye your clothes here to the color of your choosing!|Sayge|BotW}}</ref> If {{Term|BotW|Link}} pays {{Term|BotW|Sayge}} 20 {{Plural|BotW|Rupee|link}} and selects five {{Term|BotW|Material|link}} of the same color, {{Term|BotW|Sayge}} will {{Term|BotW|Dye}} {{Term|BotW|Link}}'s current {{Term|BotW|Armor}} in that color. | ==={{BotW|-}}=== | ||
{{Plural|BotW|Hateno Dye}} are used by {{Term|BotW|Sayge|link}} in the {{Term|BotW|Kochi Dye Shop|link}} in {{Term|BotW|Hateno Village|link}} to change the color of {{Term|BotW|Link|link}}'s {{Term|BotW|Armor|link}}.<ref>{{Cite|Here we go! For 20 rupees total, I'll dye your clothes here to the color of your choosing!|Sayge|BotW}}</ref> If {{Term|BotW|Link}} pays {{Term|BotW|Sayge}} 20 {{Plural|BotW|Rupee|link}} and selects five {{Term|BotW|Material|link}} of the same color, {{Term|BotW|Sayge}} will {{Term|BotW|Dye}} {{Term|BotW|Link}}'s current {{Term|BotW|Armor}} in that color. | |||
{| | {{Collapsible | ||
| | |frame= true | ||
|collapse= false | |||
|header= List of Dyes and Dye Materials | |||
|content= | |||
{{Data Table | |||
|game= BotW | |||
|columns= Dye [ID][Image:Icon:144px][Name], Materials [IconList] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Blue Dye | |||
| Chillshroom, Blue Nightshade, Winterwing Butterfly, Cold Darner, Hearty Lizard, Sapphire, Icy Lizalfos Tail, Ice Keese Wing | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Red Dye | ||
| | | Apple, Spicy Pepper, Hylian Shroom, Sunshroom, Summerwing Butterfly, Warm Darner, Ruby, Red Lizalfos Tail, Red Chuchu Jelly, Fire Keese Wing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Yellow Dye | ||
| | | Mighty Bananas, Zapshroom, Bird Egg, Thunderwing Butterfly, Electric Darner, Energetic Rhino Beetle, Topaz, Yellow Lizalfos Tail, Yellow Chuchu Jelly, Electric Keese Wing, Octorok Eyeball, Hinox Guts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | White Dye | ||
| | | Silent Princess, Hylian Rice, Fresh Milk, Star Fragment, Diamond, Lynel Horn, White Chuchu Jelly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Black Dye | ||
| | | Big Hearty Truffle, Hearty Truffle, Flint, Lynel Hoof | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Purple Dye | ||
| | | Rushroom, Swift Violet, Armoranth, Monster Extract, Sunset Firefly, Bokoblin Guts, Octo Balloon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Green Dye | ||
| | | Hydromelon, Fleet-Lotus Seeds, Stamella Shroom, Hyrule Herb, Cane Sugar, Restless Cricket, Rugged Rhino Beetle, Hot-Footed Frog, Lizalfos Tail, Molduga Guts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Light Blue Dye | ||
| Silent Shroom, Cool Safflina, Naydra's Scale, Naydra's Claw, Shard of Naydra's Fang, Shard of Naydra's Horn, Moblin Guts, Chuchu Jelly, Octorok Tentacle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Navy Dye | ||
| | | Bladed Rhino Beetle, Luminous Stone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Orange Dye | ||
| | | Voltfruit, Endura Shroom, Swift Carrot, Fortified Pumpkin, Warm Safflina, Mighty Thistle, Courser Bee Honey, Amber, Keese Eyeball | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Peach Dye | ||
| | | Wildberry, Big Hearty Radish, Hearty Radish, Rock Salt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Crimson Dye | ||
| ''' | | Razorshroom, Chickaloo Tree Nut, Goron Spice, Dinraal's Scale, Dinraal's Claw, Shard of Dinraal's Fang, Shard of Dinraal's Horn, Tireless Frog, Lynel Guts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Light Yellow Dye | ||
| | | Hearty Durian, Palm Fruit, Endura Carrot, Electric Safflina, Tabantha Wheat, Goat Butter, Farosh's Scale, Farosh's Claw, Shard of Farosh's Fang, Shard of Farosh's Horn, Opal, Bokoblin Fang | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Brown Dye | ||
| | | Ironshroom, Acorn, Hightail Lizard, Molduga Fin, Hinox Toenail, Hinox Tooth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"| {{ | | Gray Dye | ||
| '''[[File: | | Smotherwing Butterfly, Fireproof Lizard, Bokoblin Horn, Moblin Horn, Moblin Fang, Lizalfos Horn, Lizalfos Talon, Keese Wing, Ancient Screw, Ancient Spring, Ancient Gear, Ancient Shaft, Ancient Core, Giant Ancient Core | ||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==={{TotK|-}}=== | |||
{{Stub|TotK}} | |||
{{Collapsible | |||
|frame= true | |||
|collapse= false | |||
|header= List of Dyes and Dye Materials | |||
|content= | |||
{{Data Table | |||
|game= TotK | |||
|columns= Dye [ID][Image:Icon:144px][Name], Materials [IconList] | |||
|- | |||
| Blue Dye [File:TotK Dye Blue Icon.png] | |||
| Blue Lizalfos Tail, Blue Nightshade, Bomb Flower, Boss Bokoblin Guts, Chillshroom, Cold Darner, Hearty Lizard, Ice-Breath Lizalfos Tail, Ice Keese Wing, Sapphire, Sticky Frog, Winterwing Butterfly | |||
|- | |||
| Red Dye [File:TotK Dye Red Icon.png] | |||
| Apple, Fire-Breath Lizalfos Horn, Fire-Breath Lizalfos Tail, Fire Fruit, Fire Keese Eyeball, Fire Keese Wing, Fire Like Stone, Hylian Shroom, Red Chuchu Jelly, Ruby, Spicy Pepper, Sunshroom, Summerwing Butterfly, Warm Darner | |||
|- | |||
| Yellow Dye [File:TotK Dye Yellow Icon.png] | |||
| Aerocuda Wing, Bird Egg, Black Bokoblin Horn, Black Boss Bokoblin Horn, Black Lizalfos Horn, Black Moblin Horn, Dazzlefruit, Electric Darner, Electric Keese Eyeball, Electric Keese Wing, Electric Lizalfos Horn, Electric Lizalfos Tail, Energetic Rhino Beetle, Frox Guts, Gleeok Thunder Horn, Golden Apple, Hinox Guts, Mighty Bananas, Octorok Eyeball, Shock Fruit, Shock Like Stone, Sundelion, Thunderwing Butterfly, Topaz, Yellow Chuchu Jelly, Zapshroom | |||
|- | |||
| White Dye [File:TotK Dye White Icon.png] | |||
| Boss Bokoblin Fang, Diamond, Fresh Milk, Hylian Rice, Ice Fruit, Light Dragon's Horn, Light Dragon's Scale, Light Dragon's Talon, Like Like Stone, Shard of Light Dragon's Fang, Shard of Light Dragon's Spike, Silent Princess, Silver Lizalfos Tail, Silver Moblin Horn, Star Fragment, Sticky Lizard, White Chuchu Jelly | |||
|- | |||
| Black Dye [File:TotK Dye Black Icon.png] | |||
| Big Hearty Truffle, Black Lizalfos Tail, Blue Hinox Horn, Flint, Gleeok Guts, Hearty Truffle, Lynel Hoof, Silver Lynel Mace Horn, Silver Lynel Saber Horn | |||
|- | |||
| Purple Dye [File:TotK Dye Purple Icon.png] | |||
| Armoranth, Bokoblin Guts, Dark Clump, Gibdo Guts, Monster Extract, Muddle Bud, Octo Balloon, Rushroom, Silver Horriblin Horn, Sunset Firefly, Swift Violet | |||
|- | |||
| Green Dye [File:TotK Dye Green Icon.png] | |||
| Cane Sugar, Captain Construct I Horn, Captain Construct II Horn, Captain Construct III Horn, Captain Construct IV Horn, Fleet-Lotus Seeds, Gleeok Wing, Hot-Footed Frog, Hydromelon, Hyrule Herb, Korok Frond, Large Zonai Charge, Large Zonaite, Lizalfos Tail, Molduga Guts, Restless Cricket, Rugged Rhino Beetle, Soldier Construct Horn, Soldier Construct II Horn, Soldier Construct III Horn, Soldier Construct IV Horn, Stamella Shroom, Sun Pumpkin, Zonai Charge, Zonaite | |||
|- | |||
| Light Blue Dye [File:TotK Dye Light Blue Icon.png] | |||
| Chuchu Jelly, Cool Safflina, Ice-Breath Lizalfos Horn, Ice Keese Eyeball, Ice Like Stone, King's Scale, Moblin Guts, Naydra's Claw, Naydra's Horn, Naydra's Scale, Octorok Tentacle, Shard of Naydra's Fang, Shard of Naydra's Spike, Silent Shroom, Skyshroom, Splash Fruit | |||
|- | |||
| Navy Dye [File:TotK Dye Navy Icon.png] | |||
| Bladed Rhino Beetle, Gibdo Wing, Gleeok Frost Horn, Luminous Stone | |||
|- | |||
| Orange Dye [File:TotK Dye Orange Icon.png] | |||
| Aerocuda Eyeball, Amber, Courser Bee Honey, Endura Shroom, Fortified Pumpkin, Hylian Tomato, Keese Eyeball, Mighty Thistle, Swift Carrot, Voltfruit, Warm Safflina | |||
|- | |||
| Peach Dye [File:TotK Dye Peach Icon.png] | |||
| Big Hearty Radish, Blue-White Frox Fang, Hearty Radish, Rock Salt, Wildberry | |||
|- | |||
| Crimson Dye [File:TotK Dye Crimson Icon.png] | |||
| Chickaloo Tree Nut, Dinraal's Claw, Dinraal's Horn, Dinraal's Scale, Gleeok Flame Horn, Goron Spice, Lynel Guts, Razorshroom, Shard of Dinraal's Fang, Shard of Dinraal's Spike, Silver Lizalfos Horn, Tireless Frog | |||
|- | |||
| Light Yellow Dye [File:TotK Dye Light Yellow Icon.png] | |||
| Bokoblin Fang, Bokoblin Horn, Boss Bokoblin Horn, Brightbloom Seed, Brightcap, Electric Safflina, Endura Carrot, Farosh's Claw, Farosh's Horn, Farosh's Scale, Frox Fang, Frox Fingernail, Giant Brightbloom Seed, Goat Butter, Hateno Cheese, Horriblin Horn, Horriblin Guts, Lizalfos Horn, Moblin Horn, Oil Jar, Opal, Palm Fruit, Shard of Farosh's Fang, Shard of Farosh's Spike, Silver Bokoblin Horn, Stambulb, Tabantha Wheat | |||
|- | |||
| Brown Dye [File:TotK Dye Brown Icon.png] | |||
| Acorn, Ancient Blade, Black Horriblin Horn, Blue Moblin Horn, Deep Firefly, Hightail Lizard, Hinox Horn, Hinox Toenail, Hinox Tooth, Hylian Pine Cone, Ironshroom, Lynel Mace Horn, Lynel Saber Horn, Molduga Fin, Molduga Jaw, Obsidian Frox Fang, Puffshroom, Stalnox Horn, White-Maned Lynel Mace Horn, White-Maned Lynel Saber Horn, Wood | |||
|- | |||
| Gray Dye [File:TotK Dye Gray Icon.png] | |||
| Black Hinox Horn, Blue-Maned Lynel Mace Horn, Blue-Maned Lynel Saber Horn, Blue Bokoblin Horn, Blue Boss Bokoblin Horn, Blue Horriblin Horn, Blue Lizalfos Horn, Fireproof Lizard, Gibdo Bone, Horriblin Claw, Keese Wing, Lizalfos Talon, Moblin Fang, Silver Boss Bokoblin Horn, Smotherwing Butterfly | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==Other Appearances== | |||
==={{HWAoC|-}}=== | |||
{{Noncanon|Start}} | |||
After completing the {{Term|HWAoC|Quest|link}} "{{Term|HWAoC|Dyeing to Make Contact|link}}", {{Term|HWAoC|Aju the Dyer|link}} will {{Term|HWAoC|Dye}} {{Term|HWAoC|Link}}'s {{Term|HWAoC|Attire|link}} in exchange for {{Plural|HWAoC|Rupee}}<ref>{{Cite|Welcome to the Kochi Dye Shop! We live to dye! If you need to dye anything, or turn it back to normal, just leave it to me!|Aju the Dyer|HWAoC}}</ref>. Additional colors can be unlocked by completing the {{Plural|HWAoC|Quest}} "{{Term|HWAoC|A Sparkling Solution|link}}", "{{Term|HWAoC|A Color Seen in a Dream|link}}", and "{{Term|HWAoC|Custom-Made Color|link}}" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|+ Price List | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:40%"| Color | |||
!style="width:20%"| Head Gear | |||
!style="width:20%"| Chest Gear | |||
!style="width:20%"| Leg Gear | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4"| Unlocked by completing "{{Term|HWAoC|Dyeing to Make Contact|link}}" | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HWAoC Restore Original Color Menu Icon.png|link=|25px]]'''Restore Original Color''' | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|20}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|20}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|20}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HWAoC Blue Dye Icon.png|link=|25px]]'''Blue Dye''' | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|240}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|600}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|360}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HWAoC Red Dye Icon.png|link=|25px]]'''Red Dye''' | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|180}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|460}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|360}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HWAoC Yellow Dye Icon.png|link=|25px]]'''Yellow Dye''' | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|190}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|470}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|280}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HWAoC White Dye Icon.png|link=|25px]]'''White Dye''' | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|410}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|1030}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|620}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HWAoC Black Dye Icon.png|link=|25px]]'''Black Dye''' | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|30}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|80}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|20}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4"| Unlocked by completing "{{Term|HWAoC|A Sparkling Solution|link}}" | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HWAoC Purple Dye Icon.png|link=|25px]]'''Purple Dye''' | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|20}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|60}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|40}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HWAoC Green Dye Icon.png|link=|25px]]'''Green Dye''' | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|20}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|50}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|30}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4"| Unlocked by completing "{{Term|HWAoC|A Color Seen in a Dream|link}}" | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HWAoC Light Blue Dye Icon.png|link=|25px]]'''Light Blue Dye''' | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|20}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|40}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|20}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HWAoC Navy Dye Icon.png|link=|25px]]'''Navy Dye''' | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|70}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|180}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|110}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HWAoC Orange Dye Icon.png|link=|25px]]'''Orange Dye''' | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|50}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|120}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|70}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HWAoC Peach Dye Icon.png|link=|25px]]'''Peach Dye''' | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|30}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|70}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|50}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4"| Unlocked by completing "{{Term|HWAoC|Custom-Made Color|link}}" | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HWAoC Crimson Dye Icon.png|link=|25px]]'''Crimson Dye''' | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|40}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|90}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|50}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HWAoC Light Yellow Dye Icon.png|link=|25px]]'''Light Yellow Dye''' | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|80}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|200}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|120}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HWAoC Brown Dye Icon.png|link=|25px]]'''Brown Dye''' | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|20}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|40}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|20}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HWAoC Gray Dye Icon.png|link=|25px]]'''Gray Dye''' | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|20}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|60}} | |||
| {{Rupee|HWAoC|40}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Noncanon|End}} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*The recipe for {{Term|BotW|Red Dye}} made an accidental appearance in the novel ''A Traveler at the Gates of Wisdom'' by {{Wp|John Boyne}} due to the top Google search result for dyeing red clothes linking to the {{BotW|-}} recipe.<ref>{{Cite Web|quote= |author= Jon Porter |published= Aug 3, 2020 |retrieved= August 3, 2020|url= https://www.theverge.com/tldr/2020/8/3/21352299/zelda-breath-of-the-wild-red-clothes-dye-traveler-gates-of-wisdom-john-boyne-google-search-results |title= Zelda recipe appears in serious novel by serious author after rushed Google search |site= The Verge |type= }}</ref> | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:BotW Green Dye Render.png|Render of green {{Term|BotW|Dye}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Light Blue Dye Render.png|Render of light blue {{Term|BotW|Dye}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Sayge Model.png|{{Term|BotW|Sayge}} with {{Term|BotW|Yellow Dye|display=Yellow}}, {{Term|BotW|Blue Dye|display=Blue}}, {{Term|BotW|Red Dye|display=Red}}, {{Term|BotW|Black Dye|display=Black}}, and {{Term|BotW|White Dye|display=White}} {{Plural|BotW|Dye}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:HWAoC Aju the Dyer Icon.png|{{Term|HWAoC|Aju the Dyer}} with {{Term|HWAoC|Blue Dye}} and {{Term|HWAoC|Red Dye}} | |||
</gallery> | |||
{{Ref}} | {{Ref}} | ||
{{Categories | {{Categories | ||
|Dyes | |||
|objects= BotW | |objects= BotW | ||
}} | }} |
Revision as of 09:24, 24 August 2023
Hateno Dyes,(BotW)[1] or simply Dyes,(HWAoC)[2] are recurring Objects in The Legend of Zelda series.[name references needed]
Location and Uses
Breath of the Wild
Hateno Dyes are used by Sayge in the Kochi Dye Shop in Hateno Village to change the color of Link's Armor.[3] If Link pays Sayge 20 Rupees and selects five Material of the same color, Sayge will Hateno Dye Link's current Armor in that color.
Dye | |
---|---|
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials |
Tears of the Kingdom
Dye | |
---|---|
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials | |
Dye | |
Materials |
Other Appearances
Hyrule Warriors: Age of Calamity
After completing the Quest "Dyeing to Make Contact", Aju will Dye Link's Attire in exchange for Rupees[4]. Additional colors can be unlocked by completing the Quests "A Sparkling Solution", "A Color Seen in a Dream", and "Custom-Made Color"
Color | Head Gear | Chest Gear | Leg Gear |
---|---|---|---|
Unlocked by completing "Dyeing to Make Contact" | |||
Restore Original Color | 20 Rupees
|
20 Rupees
|
20 Rupees
|
Blue Dye | 240 Rupees
|
600 Rupees
|
360 Rupees
|
Red Dye | 180 Rupees
|
460 Rupees
|
360 Rupees
|
Yellow Dye | 190 Rupees
|
470 Rupees
|
280 Rupees
|
White Dye | 410 Rupees
|
1030 Rupees
|
620 Rupees
|
Black Dye | 30 Rupees
|
80 Rupees
|
20 Rupees
|
Unlocked by completing "A Sparkling Solution" | |||
Purple Dye | 20 Rupees
|
60 Rupees
|
40 Rupees
|
Green Dye | 20 Rupees
|
50 Rupees
|
30 Rupees
|
Unlocked by completing "A Color Seen in a Dream" | |||
Light Blue Dye | 20 Rupees
|
40 Rupees
|
20 Rupees
|
Navy Dye | 70 Rupees
|
180 Rupees
|
110 Rupees
|
Orange Dye | 50 Rupees
|
120 Rupees
|
70 Rupees
|
Peach Dye | 30 Rupees
|
70 Rupees
|
50 Rupees
|
Unlocked by completing "Custom-Made Color" | |||
Crimson Dye | 40 Rupees
|
90 Rupees
|
50 Rupees
|
Light Yellow Dye | 80 Rupees
|
200 Rupees
|
120 Rupees
|
Brown Dye | 20 Rupees
|
40 Rupees
|
20 Rupees
|
Gray Dye | 20 Rupees
|
60 Rupees
|
40 Rupees
|
Trivia
- The recipe for Red Dye made an accidental appearance in the novel A Traveler at the Gates of Wisdom by John Boyne due to the top Google search result for dyeing red clothes linking to the Breath of the Wild recipe.[5]
Gallery
-
Render of green Hateno Dye from Breath of the Wild
-
Render of light blue Hateno Dye from Breath of the Wild
-
Sayge with Yellow, Blue, Red, Black, and White Hateno Dyes from Breath of the Wild
-
Aju with Blue Dye and Red Dye
References
- ↑ "I love the fact that someone so young is so interested in our unique Hateno dyes" — Sayge (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Welcome to the Kochi Dye Shop! We live to dye! If you need to dye anything, or turn it back to normal, just leave it to me!" — Aju (Hyrule Warriors: Age of Calamity)
- ↑ "Here we go! For 20 rupees total, I'll dye your clothes here to the color of your choosing!" — Sayge (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Welcome to the Kochi Dye Shop! We live to dye! If you need to dye anything, or turn it back to normal, just leave it to me!" — Aju (Hyrule Warriors: Age of Calamity)
- ↑ Jon Porter, Zelda recipe appears in serious novel by serious author after rushed Google search , The Verge, published Aug 3, 2020, retrieved August 3, 2020.