Item Card: Difference between revisions
(My PH/ST is a little rusty, so if anyone could redirect the Item Cards to where they're supposed to go...) |
|||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
! |{{Exp|Master Wind Waker Map|WW}} | ! |{{Exp|Master Wind Waker Map|WW}} | ||
! |{{Exp|Koholint Map|KM}} | ! |{{Exp|Koholint Map|KM}} | ||
! |{{Exp|Grand Travels Map|GT}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Compass|[[File:HW Compass Sprite.svg]]<br>'''[[Compass]]'''}} | | {{Section|Compass|[[File:HW Compass Sprite.svg]]<br>'''[[Compass]]'''}} | ||
| {{Y}} | |||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
Line 54: | Line 56: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 62: | Line 65: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 72: | Line 76: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 87: | Line 92: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| Moves boulders and grave stones and destroys [[Armos]] statues, unlocking a secret reward. | | Moves boulders and grave stones and destroys [[Armos]] statues, unlocking a secret reward. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 93: | Line 99: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 103: | Line 110: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 114: | Line 122: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 122: | Line 131: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 136: | Line 146: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| Pulls Warrior to a marked target, removing locks on certain adjacent squares so that they can be opened normally. | | Pulls Warrior to a marked target, removing locks on certain adjacent squares so that they can be opened normally. | ||
Line 142: | Line 153: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 152: | Line 164: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 163: | Line 176: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 173: | Line 187: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 187: | Line 202: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | |||
| Catches [[Fish]] in bodies of water, unlocking a secret reward. | | Catches [[Fish]] in bodies of water, unlocking a secret reward. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 193: | Line 209: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 203: | Line 220: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 213: | Line 231: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 223: | Line 242: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 233: | Line 253: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 244: | Line 265: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 254: | Line 276: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 264: | Line 287: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 274: | Line 298: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 284: | Line 309: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 294: | Line 320: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 304: | Line 331: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 314: | Line 342: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 324: | Line 353: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
Line 336: | Line 366: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| Breaks down walls of wind. | | Breaks down walls of wind. | ||
Line 346: | Line 377: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| Hoist up buried treasures and rewards. | | Hoist up buried treasures and rewards. | ||
Line 356: | Line 388: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| [[Fishmen]] can update it in order to reveal new battles. | | [[Fishmen]] can update it in order to reveal new battles. | ||
Line 367: | Line 400: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| Removes rules from resulting battles after destroying enemy | | {{Y}} | ||
| Removes rules from resulting battles after destroying enemy battleships (Great Sea/Master Wind Waker) or destroys boulders to reveal rewards (Grand Travels) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Hero's Bow|[[File:HWL Hero's Bow Sprite.png|56px]]<br>'''[[Hero's Bow]]'''}} | | {{Section|Hero's Bow|[[File:HWL Hero's Bow Sprite.png|56px]]<br>'''[[Hero's Bow]]'''}} | ||
Line 376: | Line 410: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| Removes rules from resulting battles after destroying [[Cyclone]]s. | | Removes rules from resulting battles after destroying [[Cyclone]]s. | ||
Line 386: | Line 421: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| Removes rules from resulting battles after defeating [[Big Octo]]s. | | Removes rules from resulting battles after defeating [[Big Octo]]s. | ||
Line 396: | Line 432: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| Finds hidden treasures by using [[Seagull]]s. | | Finds hidden treasures by using [[Seagull]]s. | ||
Line 406: | Line 443: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| Lifts up heavy [[boulder]]s to reveal new battles. | | Lifts up heavy [[boulder]]s to reveal new battles. | ||
Line 416: | Line 454: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| Hits switches to reveal new battles. | | Hits switches to reveal new battles. | ||
Line 426: | Line 465: | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| Spins a turbine to open new rewards. | | Spins a turbine to open new rewards. | ||
Line 437: | Line 477: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| Answers phones, unlocking new rewards. | | Answers phones, unlocking new rewards. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 447: | Line 488: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| Lights torches, unlocking locks to proceed with battles normally. | | Lights torches, unlocking locks to proceed with battles normally. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 457: | Line 499: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| Maxes the Special Attack Gauge. | | Maxes the Special Attack Gauge. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 467: | Line 510: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| Reduces the damage a Warrior takes. | | Reduces the damage a Warrior takes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 477: | Line 521: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| Maxes the Magic meter. | | Maxes the Magic meter. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 487: | Line 532: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| Increases experience earned. | | Increases experience earned. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 497: | Line 543: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| Increases Rupees earned. | | Increases Rupees earned. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 507: | Line 554: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| Increases Food earned. | | Increases Food earned. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 517: | Line 565: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| Increases Material drops. | | Increases Material drops. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 527: | Line 576: | ||
| {{N}} | | {{N}} | ||
| {{Y}} | | {{Y}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| Increases weapon drops. | | Increases weapon drops. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | | {{Section|Whirlwind|[[File:No Image.png|56px]]<br>'''[[Whirlwind]]'''}} | ||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{Y}} | |||
| Can be used on pinwheels, revealing new rewards. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Track|[[File:No Image.png|56px]]<br>'''[[Track]]'''}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{Y}} | |||
| Can be placed where tracks are missing, allowing new map tiles to be accessed. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Cyclone Slate|[[File:No Image.png|56px]]<br>'''[[Cyclone Slate]]'''}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{Y}} | |||
| Can be used on Golden Frogs to reveal hidden enemies. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|S.S. Linebeck|[[File:No Image.png|56px]]<br>'''[[S.S. Linebeck]]'''}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{Y}} | |||
| Can be used to make the K.O. A-Rank requirement easier. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Iron Ship|[[File:No Image.png|56px]]<br>'''[[Iron Ship]]'''}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{Y}} | |||
| Can be used to make the time A-Rank requirement easier. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Golden Ship|[[File:No Image.png|56px]]<br>'''[[Golden Ship]]'''}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{Y}} | |||
| Can be used to make the damage A-Rank requirement easier. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Spirit Train|[[File:No Image.png|56px]]<br>'''[[Spirit Train]]'''}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{Y}} | |||
| Can be used to allow new tiles to be unlocked with Rank 'C', regardless of what it might otherwise be. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Steel Train|[[File:No Image.png|56px]]<br>'''[[Steel Train]]'''}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{Y}} | |||
| Adds a random 'Recommended Element' to a stage. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Golden Train|[[File:No Image.png|56px]]<br>'''[[Golden Train]]'''}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{N}} | |||
| {{Y}} | |||
| Lifts character restrictions from battles.. | |||
|- | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== |
Revision as of 06:38, 3 September 2016
Template:Item Item Cards are items that appear in Adventure Mode in Hyrule Warriors. They are used to unlock a battle square's secret reward, reveal its enemies, remove its restrictions, or remove locks to adjacent squares. Each Item Card represents an item from the series, with most from The Legend of Zelda, Twilight Princess, Majora's Mask and The Wind Waker.
Location and Uses
Item Cards are obtained by completing specific battles at any rank, as shown on the Battle Rewards view of the Adventure Map. Once a battle's Item Card is obtained, it will not be possible to obtain more from the same battle until three[verification needed] additional battles have been completed; these battles do not have to be different. Unlike Warriors, Weapons, or Costumes, a square's available Item Card is only visible once its region has been unlocked, by opening a path into its squares and clearing the relevant Legend Mode Scenario.
Most Item Card puzzles match the usage of the same items in the original games they originate from; for example, certain bushes may be burned down with the Candle Item Card as in The Legend of Zelda. However, new obstacles have also been added to the maps in order to incorporate the Item Cards based on later games. Squares with hidden rewards can be completed without using the appropriate Item Card to unlock their secret, although they will not relinquish their reward even if the appropriate Warrior completes the mission with the required rank. Meanwhile, squares with hidden enemies cannot be played until their enemies are revealed. Squares with locked entrances, signified by a lock icon on the arrows directed at it from its adjacent square, cannot be unlocked until the lock has been removed. In the Twilight Map, missions for squares covered in Twilight can be completed, and have all rewards acquired, but will retain a difficult restriction on the mission and have all enemy locations hidden until the Twilight is dispelled.
The Compass Item Card may be used to reveal all tiles in a square where an Item Card should be used, signified by a sparkling tile.
Item Cards are consumed when used, even when used on an incorrect tile, and must be replenished by once again completing the missions that award them. In addition, multiple copies of each Item Card can be carried simultaneously, but do not transfer between Adventure Mode maps.
List of Item Cards
See Also
Item Card | Maps | Use | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AM | MQ | TW | TE | GS | WW | KM | GT | ||
Compass |
Reveals all secrets within a battle square, making their tiles sparkle. | ||||||||
Bomb |
Opens cave entrances in mountain walls and destroys boulders on land, unlocking a secret reward or revealing enemies in that square. | ||||||||
Candle |
Burns bushes, unlocking a secret reward. | ||||||||
Ladder |
Crosses gaps in rundown docks, unlocking a secret reward. | ||||||||
Power Bracelet |
Moves boulders and grave stones and destroys Armos statues, unlocking a secret reward. | ||||||||
Water Bomb |
Destroys boulders in bodies of water, unlocking a secret reward. | ||||||||
Digging Mitts |
Digs up green, X-marked plots of soil, unlocking a secret reward. | ||||||||
Ice Arrow |
Extinguishes rings of flame, unlocking a secret reward. | ||||||||
Raft |
Crosses water from docks, removing locks on certain adjacent squares so that they can be opened normally. | ||||||||
Hookshot |
Pulls Warrior to a marked target, removing locks on certain adjacent squares so that they can be opened normally. | ||||||||
Recorder |
Drains certain small bodies of water and also removes certain bushes and grave stones or reveal hidden stairs on regular patches of land or desert sand, revealing enemies in that square. | ||||||||
Goddess's Harp |
Plays music for swarms of Goddess Butterflies to uncover a Gossip Stone, revealing enemies in that square. | ||||||||
Lantern |
Lights torches, revealing enemies in that square. | ||||||||
Jar |
Weighs down switches, unlocking a secret reward. | ||||||||
Fishing Rod |
Catches Fish in bodies of water, unlocking a secret reward. | ||||||||
Clawshot |
Pulls Warrior to a marked target, removing locks on certain adjacent squares so that they can be opened normally. | ||||||||
Spinner |
Operates cog-shaped mechanisms, unlocking a secret reward. | ||||||||
Tears of Light |
Dispels Twilight clouds from battle squares, removing the Twilight restriction and revealing enemy locations. | ||||||||
Ooccoo |
Teleports from an activated (green) Portal to its partner, opening the square on the other end. Portals are activated by completing the battle square. | ||||||||
File:HW Tears of Twilight Sprite.png Tears of Twilight |
Resets all Twilight clouds and Tears of Light. Only appears once all Twilight has been dispelled. | ||||||||
Deku Mask |
Fly across large gaps using flowers, removing locks on certain adjacent squares so that they can be opened normally. | ||||||||
Goron Mask |
Weighs down switches, revealing enemies in that square. | ||||||||
Zora Mask |
Stops whirlpools, revealing enemies in that square. | ||||||||
Mask of Truth |
Temporarily doubles a Warrior's defense for a stage. | ||||||||
Majora's Mask |
Maxes out a Warrior's Special and Magic gauges for a stage. | ||||||||
Deku Stick |
Lights torches, revealing enemies in that square. | ||||||||
Song of Time |
Resets the map without having to wait for the Moon to crash and restores the time restriction of the Moon if the final battle square had been completed. | ||||||||
Inverted Song of Time |
Gives 10 extra hours before the Moon crashes, resetting the map. | ||||||||
Giant |
Use all four on the square with the clock tower to unlock a hidden part of the map. | ||||||||
Template:It |
Breaks down walls of wind. | ||||||||
Salvage Arm |
Hoist up buried treasures and rewards. | ||||||||
Sea Map |
Fishmen can update it in order to reveal new battles. | ||||||||
Cannon |
Removes rules from resulting battles after destroying enemy battleships (Great Sea/Master Wind Waker) or destroys boulders to reveal rewards (Grand Travels) | ||||||||
Hero's Bow |
Removes rules from resulting battles after destroying Cyclones. | ||||||||
Boomerang |
Removes rules from resulting battles after defeating Big Octos. | ||||||||
Hyoi Pear |
Finds hidden treasures by using Seagulls. | ||||||||
Power Bracelets |
Lifts up heavy boulders to reveal new battles. | ||||||||
Hammer |
Hits switches to reveal new battles. | ||||||||
Deku Leaf |
Spins a turbine to open new rewards. | ||||||||
Grandpa Ulrira |
Answers phones, unlocking new rewards. | ||||||||
File:HWL Magic Powder Sprite.png Magic Powder |
Lights torches, unlocking locks to proceed with battles normally. | ||||||||
Full Moon Cello |
Maxes the Special Attack Gauge. | ||||||||
Conch Horn |
Reduces the damage a Warrior takes. | ||||||||
Sea Lily's Bell |
Maxes the Magic meter. | ||||||||
Surf Harp |
Increases experience earned. | ||||||||
Wind Marimba |
Increases Rupees earned. | ||||||||
Coral Triangle |
Increases Food earned. | ||||||||
Organ of Evening Calm |
Increases Material drops. | ||||||||
Thunder Drum |
Increases weapon drops. | ||||||||
Whirlwind |
Can be used on pinwheels, revealing new rewards. | ||||||||
Track |
Can be placed where tracks are missing, allowing new map tiles to be accessed. | ||||||||
Cyclone Slate |
Can be used on Golden Frogs to reveal hidden enemies. | ||||||||
S.S. Linebeck |
Can be used to make the K.O. A-Rank requirement easier. | ||||||||
Iron Ship |
Can be used to make the time A-Rank requirement easier. | ||||||||
Golden Ship |
Can be used to make the damage A-Rank requirement easier. | ||||||||
Spirit Train |
Can be used to allow new tiles to be unlocked with Rank 'C', regardless of what it might otherwise be. | ||||||||
Steel Train |
Adds a random 'Recommended Element' to a stage. | ||||||||
Golden Train |
Lifts character restrictions from battles.. |