Story (Interface): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Wrong menu) |
(Added table with cutscenes up until Chapter 3. Added {{Stub}} to table.) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
{{Stub|HWAoC}} | {{Stub|HWAoC}} | ||
The {{Term|HWAoC|Story}} menu allows the player to rewatch any {{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} or {{Term|HWAoC|Narration}} from the {{Plural|HWAoC|Scenario|link}}. The {{Term|HWAoC|Story}} menu can be accessed from the {{Term|HWAoC|Gallery|link}}. Certain {{Plural|HWAoC|Movie|link}} can {{Term|HWAoC|Reflect Equipment}} that the {{Plural|HWAoC|Warrior|link}} currently have equipped. | |||
===List of Movies and Narrations=== | |||
{{Stub|HWAoC}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%; text-align:center" | |||
!Type | |||
!Title | |||
!Scenario | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 1: The Battle of Hyrule Field (Part 1)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Across Time.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Across Time|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|The Battle of Hyrule Field|link}}" | |||
|''Since ancient times, Calamity Ganon has threatened the land of Hyrule. As Hyrule Castle falls to his devastating assault, a lone Guardian reacts to Princess Zelda's desperate plea and embarks on a journey through time to save her.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 1: The Battle of Hyrule Field (Part 2)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC King on the Eve of Battle.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|King on the Eve of Battle|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|The Battle of Hyrule Field|link}}" | |||
|''The king of Hyrule, preparing for the revival of Calamity Ganon, attempts to eliminate the monster running rampant. Standing among the troops assembled for battle is the fateful knight Link.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 1: The Battle of Hyrule Field (Part 3)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC The Central Tower.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|The Central Tower|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|The Battle of Hyrule Field|link}}" | |||
|''The mysterious Guardian that Link discovered during the battle reacts to the Sheikah Slate Impa has in her possession. Just as the Guardian reacts, a mysterious tower erupts from the ground.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 1: The Battle of Hyrule Field (Part 4)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC The Diminutive Guardian.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|The Diminutive Guardian|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|The Battle of Hyrule Field|link}}" | |||
|''Impa racks her brain over the mysterious, diminutive Guardian and the tower that suddenly appeared. Meanwhile, the Guardian spots Hyrule Castle and, ignoring Impa's shouts, rushes toward it as fast as it can.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 1: The Battle of Hyrule Field (Part 5)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Reunited.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Reunited|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|The Battle of Hyrule Field|link}}" | |||
|''Link and Impa pursue the Guardian, arriving at Hyrule Castle and meeting Zelda. As Zelda expresses her joy at their safe return, the small Guardian dashes up to her, seemingly desperate to convey something.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Narration}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 1: The Battle of Hyrule Field}}<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|The Battle of Hyrule Field (Narration)|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|The Battle of Hyrule Field|link}}" | |||
|''The Sheikah Slate conveyed the little Guardian's purpose. This anomalous visitor had traveled from a future of ruin—a time in the midst of the Calamity—to save Princess Zelda.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Narration}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 1: Road to the Ancient Lab}}<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Road to the Ancient Lab (Part 1)|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Road to the Ancient Lab|link}}" | |||
|''Zelda, curious about the diminutive Guardian, decided to accompany Impa on her journey to Purah's research facility. With Link acting as bodyguard, they made their way to the Ancient Tech Lab.''{{Note|Prior to the {{Term|HWAoC|Version 1.1.0}} update, the end of the {{Term|HWAoC|Narration}} was worded as "to the Ancient Tech Lab in Hateno Village."}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 1: Road to the Ancient Lab (Part 1)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Berserk|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Berserk|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Road to the Ancient Lab|link}}" | |||
|''In order to analyze the Guardian from the future, Zelda travels with Link and the others to the Royal Ancient Lab. On the way there, however, a Guardian goes berserk and attacks the party. At the same time, a horde of monsters appear and attack as well.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 1: Road to the Ancient Lab (Part 2)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC A Hidden Observer.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|A Hidden Observer|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Road to the Ancient Lab|link}}" | |||
|''After narrowly escaping the rampaging Guardian and the monsters, Zelda and the others celebrate their safety. Meanwhile, an ominous figure observes them from hiding.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 1: Road to the Ancient Lab (Part 3)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC The Ruined Future.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|The Ruined Future|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Road to the Ancient Lab|link}}" | |||
|''Carefully analyzing the little Guardian from the future reveals it to be a completely new model built from unknown technology, and stored within it are detailed records of the events at Hyrule Castle after Calamity Ganon's revival.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Narration}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 1: Road to the Ancient Lab}}<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Road to the Ancient Lab (Part 2)|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Road to the Ancient Lab|link}}" | |||
|''To stop Calamity Ganon, it was crucial that they possess the sword that seals the darkness, the latent power dwelling within the princess of Hyrule, and the might of the four Divine Beasts unearthed from across the land.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 1: Road to the Ancient Lab (Part 4)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Departure.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Departure|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Road to the Ancient Lab|link}}" | |||
|''Zelda, Link, Impa, and the others prepare to depart Hyrule Castle on orders from the king to recruit pilots for the Divine Beasts. The king stops them, however, when he recognizes the Guardian at Zelda's feet and gives her a stern admonition.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Narration}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Mipha, the Zora Princess}}<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Mipha, the Zora Princess (Narration)|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Mipha, the Zora Princess|link}}" | |||
|''The long-lived Zora, who could traverse rivers and lakes with ease, lived in Lanayru at a resplendent place dubbed Zora's Domain.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Mipha, the Zora Princess (Part 1)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC The Looming Threat.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|The Looming Threat|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Mipha, the Zora Princess|link}}" | |||
|''In order to recruit Mipha as a pilot for a Divine Beast, Zelda makes her case to Mipha's father, King Dorephan. The king refuses to permit Mipha to help, but the audience is cut short when monsters suddenly threaten Zora's Domain.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Mipha, the Zora Princess (Part 2)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Against the Lynel.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Against the Lynel|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Mipha, the Zora Princess|link}}" | |||
|''Discovering the young Prince Sidon standing up to a Lynel, the party quickly comes to his aid. The Lynel is undeterred by their arrival, brandishing a giant blade and releasing a terrifying roar.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Mipha, the Zora Princess (Part 3)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Ray of Hope.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Ray of Hope|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Mipha, the Zora Princess|link}}" | |||
|''The party rescues Sidon, but they have no time to rest before an even bigger horde of monsters appears. Comprehending the scale of the attack, Mipha and the others are at a loss for words until the little Guardian gives them a sliver of hope.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Mipha, the Zora Princess (Part 4)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Divine Beast Vah Ruta (Movie).png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Divine Beast Vah Ruta (Movie)|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Mipha, the Zora Princess|link}}" | |||
|''King Dorephan himself takes command of the forces defending Zora's Domain, but even under his guidance, they are backed into a corner by superior numbers. However, salvation arrives in the form of the Divine Beast Vah Ruta, piloted by Mipha.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Mipha, the Zora Princess (Part 5)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Mipha's Wishes.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Mipha's Wishes|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Mipha, the Zora Princess|link}}" | |||
|''After seeing Mipha use the power of the Divine Beast to defeat the Lynel and hold off the massive attacking horde, King Dorephan acknowledges Mipha's resolve and gives his approval for her to serve as the pilot of the Divine Beast.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Narration}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Daruk, the Goron Hero}}<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Daruk, the Goron Hero (Narration)|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Daruk, the Goron Hero|link}}" | |||
|''The rugged Gorons live in Goron City, a town carved into Death Mountain. They were forged in volcanic heat, their bodies as hard as stone.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Daruk, the Goron Hero (Part 1)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Reaching Vah Rudania.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Reaching Vah Rudania|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Daruk, the Goron Hero|link}}" | |||
|''Daruk agrees to become the pilot of a Divine Beast, but it is revealed that a swarm of monsters has overrun Death Mountain, the location of Vah Rudania. Daruk makes for the mountain with the rest of the party in tow.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Daruk, the Goron Hero (Part 2)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Divine Beast Vah Rudania (Movie).png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Divine Beast Vah Rudania (Movie)|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Daruk, the Goron Hero|link}}" | |||
|''The party somehow makes it to the peak of the mountain. Daruk, led by the small Guardian, climbs into Vah Rudania and engages the monsters swarming over Death Mountain in pitched battle.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Daruk, the Goron Hero (Part 3)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Daruk's Wishes.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Daruk's Wishes|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Daruk, the Goron Hero|link}}" | |||
|''Daruk mops up the monsters swarming over Death Mountain then reaffirms his intention to pilot the Divine Beast. With words of thanks to Link and the party, Daruk hands over a treasured gift.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Narration}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Revali, the Rito Warrior}}<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Revali, the Rito Warrior (Narration)|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Revali, the Rito Warrior|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Revali, the Rito Warrior (Part 1)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Into the Storm.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Into the Storm|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Revali, the Rito Warrior|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Revali, the Rito Warrior (Part 2)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Peacemaker.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Peacemaker|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Revali, the Rito Warrior|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Revali, the Rito Warrior (Part 3)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Revali's Wishes.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Revali's Wishes|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Revali, the Rito Warrior|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Narration}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief}}<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief (Narration)|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief (Part 1)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Attack of the Gerudo!.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Attack of the Gerudo!|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief (Part 2)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Return of the Chief.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Return of the Chief|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief (Part 3)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Slippery as a Banana Peel!.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Slippery as a Banana Peel!|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief (Part 4)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Urbosa's Wishes.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Urbosa's Wishes|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief (Part 5)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Plans for the Future.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Plans for the Future|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Narration}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: The Yiga Clan Attacks!}}<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|The Yiga Clan Attacks! (Narration)|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|The Yiga Clan Attacks!|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: The Yiga Clan Attacks! (Part 1)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC An Uneasy Heart.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|An Uneasy Heart|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|The Yiga Clan Attacks!|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: The Yiga Clan Attacks! (Part 2)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Assassination!.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Assassination!|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|The Yiga Clan Attacks!|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 2: The Yiga Clan Attacks! (Part 3)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Trust.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Trust|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|The Yiga Clan Attacks!|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Narration}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 3: Freeing Korok Forest}}<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Freeing Korok Forest (Narration)|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Freeing Korok Forest|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 3: Freeing Korok Forest (Part 1)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Divine Beast Vah Medoh (Movie).png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Divine Beast Vah Medoh (Movie)|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Freeing Korok Forest|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 3: Freeing Korok Forest (Part 2)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC To the Lost Woods.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|To the Lost Woods|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Freeing Korok Forest|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 3: Freeing Korok Forest (Part 3)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC A Guide through the Mists.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|A Guide through the Mists|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Freeing Korok Forest|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 3: Freeing Korok Forest (Part 4)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC The Master Sword Emerges.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|The Master Sword Emerges|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Freeing Korok Forest|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 3: Freeing Korok Forest (Part 5)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC The Knight Who Seals the Darkness.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|The Knight Who Seals the Darkness (Movie)|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|Freeing Korok Forest|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Narration}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 3: The Road Home, Besieged}}<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|The Road Home, Besieged (Part 1)|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|The Road Home, Besieged|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 3: The Road Home, Besieged (Part 1)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC A Song from the Past.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|A Song from the Past|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|The Road Home, Besieged|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 3: The Road Home, Besieged (Part 2)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC Zelda's Wishes.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|Zelda's Wishes|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|The Road Home, Besieged|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Narration}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 3: The Road Home, Besieged}}<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|The Road Home, Besieged (Part 2)|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|The Road Home, Besieged|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Movie}} | |||
|{{Term|HWAoC|Chapter 3: The Road Home, Besieged (Part 3)}}<br/>[[File:HWAoC After the Ceremony.png|200px]]<br/>"{{Term|HWAoC|After the Ceremony|link}}" | |||
|"{{Term|HWAoC|The Road Home, Besieged|link}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Nomenclature== | ==Nomenclature== | ||
{{Nomenclature}} | {{Nomenclature}} | ||
{{Notes}} | |||
{{Ref}} | {{Ref}} | ||
{{Categories | {{Categories | ||
|{{HWAoC}} | |||
|Interface | |Interface | ||
}} | }} |
Revision as of 17:40, 8 November 2022
The Story menu is an interface in Hyrule Warriors: Age of Calamity.[1]
Overview
The Story menu allows the player to rewatch any Movie or Narration from the Scenarios. The Story menu can be accessed from the Gallery. Certain Movies can Reflect Equipment that the Warriors currently have equipped.
List of Movies and Narrations
Type | Title | Scenario | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Movie | Chapter 1: The Battle of Hyrule Field (Part 1) "Across Time" |
"The Battle of Hyrule Field" | Since ancient times, Calamity Ganon has threatened the land of Hyrule. As Hyrule Castle falls to his devastating assault, a lone Guardian reacts to Princess Zelda's desperate plea and embarks on a journey through time to save her. |
Movie | Chapter 1: The Battle of Hyrule Field (Part 2) "King on the Eve of Battle" |
"The Battle of Hyrule Field" | The king of Hyrule, preparing for the revival of Calamity Ganon, attempts to eliminate the monster running rampant. Standing among the troops assembled for battle is the fateful knight Link. |
Movie | Chapter 1: The Battle of Hyrule Field (Part 3) "The Central Tower" |
"The Battle of Hyrule Field" | The mysterious Guardian that Link discovered during the battle reacts to the Sheikah Slate Impa has in her possession. Just as the Guardian reacts, a mysterious tower erupts from the ground. |
Movie | Chapter 1: The Battle of Hyrule Field (Part 4) "The Diminutive Guardian" |
"The Battle of Hyrule Field" | Impa racks her brain over the mysterious, diminutive Guardian and the tower that suddenly appeared. Meanwhile, the Guardian spots Hyrule Castle and, ignoring Impa's shouts, rushes toward it as fast as it can. |
Movie | Chapter 1: The Battle of Hyrule Field (Part 5) "Reunited" |
"The Battle of Hyrule Field" | Link and Impa pursue the Guardian, arriving at Hyrule Castle and meeting Zelda. As Zelda expresses her joy at their safe return, the small Guardian dashes up to her, seemingly desperate to convey something. |
Narration | Chapter 1: The Battle of Hyrule Field "The Battle of Hyrule Field" |
"The Battle of Hyrule Field" | The Sheikah Slate conveyed the little Guardian's purpose. This anomalous visitor had traveled from a future of ruin—a time in the midst of the Calamity—to save Princess Zelda. |
Narration | Chapter 1: Road to the Ancient Lab "Road to the Ancient Lab (Part 1)" |
"Road to the Ancient Lab" | Zelda, curious about the diminutive Guardian, decided to accompany Impa on her journey to Purah's research facility. With Link acting as bodyguard, they made their way to the Ancient Tech Lab.[note 1] |
Movie | Chapter 1: Road to the Ancient Lab (Part 1) File:HWAoC Berserk "Berserk" |
"Road to the Ancient Lab" | In order to analyze the Guardian from the future, Zelda travels with Link and the others to the Royal Ancient Lab. On the way there, however, a Guardian goes berserk and attacks the party. At the same time, a horde of monsters appear and attack as well. |
Movie | Chapter 1: Road to the Ancient Lab (Part 2) "A Hidden Observer" |
"Road to the Ancient Lab" | After narrowly escaping the rampaging Guardian and the monsters, Zelda and the others celebrate their safety. Meanwhile, an ominous figure observes them from hiding. |
Movie | Chapter 1: Road to the Ancient Lab (Part 3) "The Ruined Future" |
"Road to the Ancient Lab" | Carefully analyzing the little Guardian from the future reveals it to be a completely new model built from unknown technology, and stored within it are detailed records of the events at Hyrule Castle after Calamity Ganon's revival. |
Narration | Chapter 1: Road to the Ancient Lab "Road to the Ancient Lab (Part 2)" |
"Road to the Ancient Lab" | To stop Calamity Ganon, it was crucial that they possess the sword that seals the darkness, the latent power dwelling within the princess of Hyrule, and the might of the four Divine Beasts unearthed from across the land. |
Movie | Chapter 1: Road to the Ancient Lab (Part 4) "Departure" |
"Road to the Ancient Lab" | Zelda, Link, Impa, and the others prepare to depart Hyrule Castle on orders from the king to recruit pilots for the Divine Beasts. The king stops them, however, when he recognizes the Guardian at Zelda's feet and gives her a stern admonition. |
Narration | Chapter 2: Mipha, the Zora Princess "Mipha, the Zora Princess" |
"Mipha, the Zora Princess" | The long-lived Zora, who could traverse rivers and lakes with ease, lived in Lanayru at a resplendent place dubbed Zora's Domain. |
Movie | Chapter 2: Mipha, the Zora Princess (Part 1) "The Looming Threat" |
"Mipha, the Zora Princess" | In order to recruit Mipha as a pilot for a Divine Beast, Zelda makes her case to Mipha's father, King Dorephan. The king refuses to permit Mipha to help, but the audience is cut short when monsters suddenly threaten Zora's Domain. |
Movie | Chapter 2: Mipha, the Zora Princess (Part 2) "Against the Lynel" |
"Mipha, the Zora Princess" | Discovering the young Prince Sidon standing up to a Lynel, the party quickly comes to his aid. The Lynel is undeterred by their arrival, brandishing a giant blade and releasing a terrifying roar. |
Movie | Chapter 2: Mipha, the Zora Princess (Part 3) "Ray of Hope" |
"Mipha, the Zora Princess" | The party rescues Sidon, but they have no time to rest before an even bigger horde of monsters appears. Comprehending the scale of the attack, Mipha and the others are at a loss for words until the little Guardian gives them a sliver of hope. |
Movie | Chapter 2: Mipha, the Zora Princess (Part 4) File:HWAoC Divine Beast Vah Ruta (Movie).png "Divine Beast Vah Ruta" |
"Mipha, the Zora Princess" | King Dorephan himself takes command of the forces defending Zora's Domain, but even under his guidance, they are backed into a corner by superior numbers. However, salvation arrives in the form of the Divine Beast Vah Ruta, piloted by Mipha. |
Movie | Chapter 2: Mipha, the Zora Princess (Part 5) "Mipha's Wishes" |
"Mipha, the Zora Princess" | After seeing Mipha use the power of the Divine Beast to defeat the Lynel and hold off the massive attacking horde, King Dorephan acknowledges Mipha's resolve and gives his approval for her to serve as the pilot of the Divine Beast. |
Narration | Chapter 2: Daruk, the Goron Hero "Daruk, the Goron Hero" |
"Daruk, the Goron Hero" | The rugged Gorons live in Goron City, a town carved into Death Mountain. They were forged in volcanic heat, their bodies as hard as stone. |
Movie | Chapter 2: Daruk, the Goron Hero (Part 1) "Reaching Vah Rudania" |
"Daruk, the Goron Hero" | Daruk agrees to become the pilot of a Divine Beast, but it is revealed that a swarm of monsters has overrun Death Mountain, the location of Vah Rudania. Daruk makes for the mountain with the rest of the party in tow. |
Movie | Chapter 2: Daruk, the Goron Hero (Part 2) File:HWAoC Divine Beast Vah Rudania (Movie).png "Divine Beast Vah Rudania" |
"Daruk, the Goron Hero" | The party somehow makes it to the peak of the mountain. Daruk, led by the small Guardian, climbs into Vah Rudania and engages the monsters swarming over Death Mountain in pitched battle. |
Movie | Chapter 2: Daruk, the Goron Hero (Part 3) "Daruk's Wishes" |
"Daruk, the Goron Hero" | Daruk mops up the monsters swarming over Death Mountain then reaffirms his intention to pilot the Divine Beast. With words of thanks to Link and the party, Daruk hands over a treasured gift. |
Narration | Chapter 2: Revali, the Rito Warrior "Revali, the Rito Warrior" |
"Revali, the Rito Warrior" | |
Movie | Chapter 2: Revali, the Rito Warrior (Part 1) "Into the Storm" |
"Revali, the Rito Warrior" | |
Movie | Chapter 2: Revali, the Rito Warrior (Part 2) "Peacemaker" |
"Revali, the Rito Warrior" | |
Movie | Chapter 2: Revali, the Rito Warrior (Part 3) "Revali's Wishes" |
"Revali, the Rito Warrior" | |
Narration | Chapter 2: Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief "Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief" |
"Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief" | |
Movie | Chapter 2: Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief (Part 1) "Attack of the Gerudo!" |
"Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief" | |
Movie | Chapter 2: Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief (Part 2) "Return of the Chief" |
"Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief" | |
Movie | Chapter 2: Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief (Part 3) "Slippery as a Banana Peel!" |
"Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief" | |
Movie | Chapter 2: Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief (Part 4) "Urbosa's Wishes" |
"Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief" | |
Movie | Chapter 2: Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief (Part 5) "Plans for the Future" |
"Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief" | |
Narration | Chapter 2: The Yiga Clan Attacks! "The Yiga Clan Attacks!" |
"The Yiga Clan Attacks!" | |
Movie | Chapter 2: The Yiga Clan Attacks! (Part 1) "An Uneasy Heart" |
"The Yiga Clan Attacks!" | |
Movie | Chapter 2: The Yiga Clan Attacks! (Part 2) "Assassination!" |
"The Yiga Clan Attacks!" | |
Movie | Chapter 2: The Yiga Clan Attacks! (Part 3) "Trust" |
"The Yiga Clan Attacks!" | |
Narration | Chapter 3: Freeing Korok Forest "Freeing Korok Forest" |
"Freeing Korok Forest" | |
Movie | Chapter 3: Freeing Korok Forest (Part 1) File:HWAoC Divine Beast Vah Medoh (Movie).png "Divine Beast Vah Medoh" |
"Freeing Korok Forest" | |
Movie | Chapter 3: Freeing Korok Forest (Part 2) "To the Lost Woods" |
"Freeing Korok Forest" | |
Movie | Chapter 3: Freeing Korok Forest (Part 3) "A Guide through the Mists" |
"Freeing Korok Forest" | |
Movie | Chapter 3: Freeing Korok Forest (Part 4) "The Master Sword Emerges" |
"Freeing Korok Forest" | |
Movie | Chapter 3: Freeing Korok Forest (Part 5) "The Knight Who Seals the Darkness" |
"Freeing Korok Forest" | |
Narration | Chapter 3: The Road Home, Besieged "The Road Home, Besieged (Part 1)" |
"The Road Home, Besieged" | |
Movie | Chapter 3: The Road Home, Besieged (Part 1) "A Song from the Past" |
"The Road Home, Besieged" | |
Movie | Chapter 3: The Road Home, Besieged (Part 2) "Zelda's Wishes" |
"The Road Home, Besieged" | |
Narration | Chapter 3: The Road Home, Besieged "The Road Home, Besieged (Part 2)" |
"The Road Home, Besieged" | |
Movie | Chapter 3: The Road Home, Besieged (Part 3) "After the Ceremony" |
"The Road Home, Besieged" |
Nomenclature
Names in Other Regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Names | |
This table was generated using translation pages. To request an addition, please contact a staff member with a reference. |
Notes
- ↑ Prior to the Version 1.1.0 update, the end of the Narration was worded as "to the Ancient Tech Lab in Hateno Village."
References
- ↑ "Story" — Gallery (Hyrule Warriors: Age of Calamity)
[[Category:Hyrule Warriors: Age of Calamity]]