Zelda Wiki:Staff: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (→Administrators) |
||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| [[User:Matt|Matt]] | | [[User:Matt|Matt]] | ||
| Admin and Webmaster at <span class="plainlinks">[http://zelda.ipbfree.com/ The Triforce]</span> | | Admin and Webmaster at <span class="plainlinks">[http://zelda.ipbfree.com/ The Triforce]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Steven | | Steven | ||
Line 50: | Line 46: | ||
| Admin and Webmaster at <span class="plainlinks">[http://zelda.ipbfree.com/ The Triforce]</span> | | Admin and Webmaster at <span class="plainlinks">[http://zelda.ipbfree.com/ The Triforce]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[User: | | [[User:Tappy|Tappy]] | ||
| Bureaucrat and | | Bureaucrat and Webmaster of [[Hyrule.net]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 78: | Line 74: | ||
| [[User:Dustin|Dustin]] | | [[User:Dustin|Dustin]] | ||
| Bureaucrat and Webmaster of [[Hyrule.net]] | | Bureaucrat and Webmaster of [[Hyrule.net]] | ||
|- | |||
| Nathanial | |||
| [[User:Nathan|Nathan]] | |||
| Bureaucrat and Webmaster of [[ZeldaInformer]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[User:Fury Three|Fury Three]] | | [[User:Fury Three|Fury Three]] | ||
| Bureaucrat and Webmaster of [[HTLOZ II]] | | Bureaucrat and Webmaster of [[HTLOZ II]] | ||
|- | |||
| Joshua | |||
| [[User:Yumil|Yumil]] | |||
| Bureaucrat and Former Webmaster at Zelda Relic | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:10, 7 April 2009
Zelda Wiki's Help Guide |
Basic Editing: Getting Started Canon Policy Archiving Talk Pages |
The administrators of Zelda Wiki.org are the webmasters of the sites that make it up, known as Admins and Bureaucrats on the Wiki. Admins are akin to normal moderators on a forum; they can lock, delete, and move pages. These are privileged members who contribute to the Wiki in a positive manner and, during their membership, have been upstanding examples for the wiki community. Bureaucrats are nearly the name as Admins except they can rename users. This position is reserved for the people who manage the Wiki itself most.
Contrary to popular belief, being an Admin does not grant you much more power than what is given as a normal member. Therefore, being one is more of a status than anything.
Administrators
The following Bureaucrats, Admins, and Patrollers make up Zelda Wiki.org, listed alphabetically:
Active
Real Name | Alias | Position |
Adam | Adam | Admin |
Dathen | Melchizedek | Admin |
Jason | Jason | Bureaucrat and Webmaster of Zelda Universe |
Josh | Axiomist | Patroller |
Mandi | Mandi | Admin |
Mases | Mases | Bureaucrat and Webmaster of Zelda Dungeon |
Matt | Matt | Admin and Webmaster at The Triforce |
Steven | Steven | Admin and Webmaster at The Triforce |
Tappy | Bureaucrat and Webmaster of Hyrule.net |
Inactive
There are, however, various administrators that are not actively part of administrating the Zelda Wiki. They are as follows:
Real Name | Alias | Position |
Andrew | Ando | Admin |
David | Davogones | Bureaucrat and Webmaster of Zelda Legends |
Dennis | Captain Cornflake | Bureaucrat and Webmaster of ZeldaInformer |
Dustin | Dustin | Bureaucrat and Webmaster of Hyrule.net |
Nathanial | Nathan | Bureaucrat and Webmaster of ZeldaInformer |
Fury Three | Bureaucrat and Webmaster of HTLOZ II | |
Joshua | Yumil | Bureaucrat and Former Webmaster at Zelda Relic |