Hylian Language Translations: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Market) |
No edit summary |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
:'''Notice: Zelda Wiki splits game translations into sections.''' | |||
The | The translation sections for are as follows: | ||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/Ocarina of Time|{{OoT|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/Ocarina of Time 3D|{{OoT3D|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/Majora's Mask|{{MM|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/Majora's Mask 3D|{{MM3D|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/The Wind Waker|{{TWW|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/The Minish Cap|{{TMC|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/Four Swords Adventures|{{FSA|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/Twilight Princess|{{TP|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/Twilight Princess HD|{{TPHD|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/Phantom Hourglass|{{PH|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/Spirit Tracks|{{ST|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/Skyward Sword|{{SS|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/A Link Between Worlds|{{ALBW|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/Tri Force Heroes|{{TFH|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/Breath of the Wild|{{BotW|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/Tears of the Kingdom|{{TotK|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/Tingle's Rosy Rupeeland|{{FPTRR|-}}]] | |||
* [[Hylian Language Translations/Link's Crossbow Training|{{LCT|-}}]] | |||
==Background== | |||
There are five [[Hylian (Language)|lettering systems of Hylia]], possibly representative of five separate languages. A brief overview of all the languages is given in the table below: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! First Game | |||
! Also found in | |||
! Base Language | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{OoT}} | ||
| | | {{List|{{MM}}, {{OoT3D}}, {{MM3D}}, {{TotK}}}} | ||
| Japanese | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{TWW}} | ||
| | | {{List|{{TMC}}, {{FSA}}, {{TP}}, {{PH}}, {{ST}}, {{FPTRR}}}} | ||
| Japanese | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{TP}} | ||
| | | {{List|{{SS}}, {{LCT}}}} | ||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SS}} | ||
| | | {{List|N/A}} | ||
| | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{ALBW}} | ||
| | | {{List|{{TFH}}, {{BotW}}, {{TotK}}}} | ||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Alphabets== | ||
The alphabets for the English-based languages are shown below: | |||
=== | <div style="display:none"> | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {{#vardefine:Dark|style="background-color:#112f4b"}} | ||
{{#vardefine:A|style="background-color:#163d5f"}} | |||
{{#vardefine:B|style="background-color:#0d243a"}} | |||
{{#vardefine:Unused|style="background-color:#071521"}} | |||
</div> | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="0" cellpadding="2" style="text-align:center; background-color:#17446b;padding:2px; width:100%;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan="26"| {{TP|-}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{H|TP|A}} | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| {{H|TP|B}} | ||
| | | {{H|TP|C}} | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| {{H|TP|D}} | ||
| | | {{H|TP|E}} | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| {{H|TP|F}} | ||
|} | | {{H|TP|G}} | ||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|TP|H}} | |||
| {{H|TP|I}} | |||
{| | |{{#var:A}}| {{H|TP|J}} | ||
| {{H|TP|K}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|TP|L}} | |||
| {{H|TP|M}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|TP|N}} | |||
| {{H|TP|O}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|TP|P}} | |||
| | | {{H|TP|Q}} | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| {{H|TP|R}} | ||
| | | {{H|TP|S}} | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| {{H|TP|T}} | ||
| | | {{H|TP|U}} | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| {{H|TP|V}} | ||
| | | {{H|TP|W}} | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| {{H|TP|X}} | ||
| | | {{H|TP|Y}} | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| {{H|TP|Z}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''A''' | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| '''B''' | ||
| | | '''C''' | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| '''D''' | ||
| | | '''E''' | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| '''F''' | ||
| '''G''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''H''' | |||
| '''I''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''J''' | |||
| '''K''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''L''' | |||
| '''M''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''N''' | |||
| '''O''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''P''' | |||
| '''Q''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''R''' | |||
| '''S''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''T''' | |||
| '''U''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''V''' | |||
| '''W''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''X''' | |||
| '''Y''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''Z''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{clear}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="0" cellpadding="2" style="text-align:center; background-color:#17446b;padding:2px; width:100%;" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="26"| {{SS|-}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{H|SS|A}} | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| {{H|SS|B}} | ||
| | | {{H|SS|C}} | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| {{H|SS|D}} | ||
| | | {{H|SS|E}} | ||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|SS|F}} | |||
| {{H|SS|G}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|SS|H}} | |||
| {{H|SS|I}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|SS|J}} | |||
| {{H|SS|K}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|SS|L}} | |||
| {{H|SS|M}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|SS|N}} | |||
| {{H|SS|O}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|SS|P}} | |||
| {{H|SS|Q}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|SS|R}} | |||
| {{H|SS|S}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|SS|T}} | |||
| {{H|SS|U}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|SS|V}} | |||
| {{H|SS|W}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|SS|X}} | |||
| {{H|SS|Y}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|SS|Z}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''A''' | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| '''B''' | ||
| | | '''C''' | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| '''D''' | ||
| | | '''E''' | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| '''F''' | ||
| '''G''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''H''' | |||
| '''I''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''J''' | |||
| '''K''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''L''' | |||
| '''M''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''N''' | |||
| '''O''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''P''' | |||
| '''Q''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''R''' | |||
| '''S''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''T''' | |||
| '''U''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''V''' | |||
| '''W''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''X''' | |||
| '''Y''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''Z''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{clear}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="0" cellpadding="2" style="text-align:center; background-color:#17446b;padding:2px; width:100%;" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan="26"| {{ALBW|-}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{H|ALBW|A}} | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| {{H|ALBW|B}} | ||
| | | {{H|ALBW|C}} | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| {{H|ALBW|D}} | ||
| | | {{H|ALBW|E}} | ||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|ALBW|F}} | |||
| {{H|ALBW|G}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|ALBW|H}} | |||
| {{H|ALBW|I}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|ALBW|J}} | |||
| {{H|ALBW|K}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|ALBW|L}} | |||
| {{H|ALBW|M}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|ALBW|N}} | |||
| {{H|ALBW|O}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|ALBW|P}} | |||
| {{H|ALBW|Q}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|ALBW|R}} | |||
| {{H|ALBW|S}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|ALBW|T}} | |||
| {{H|ALBW|U}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|ALBW|V}} | |||
| {{H|ALBW|W}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|ALBW|X}} | |||
| {{H|ALBW|Y}} | |||
|{{#var:A}}| {{H|ALBW|Z}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''A''' | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| '''B''' | ||
| | | '''C''' | ||
| | |{{#var:A}}| '''D''' | ||
| | | '''E''' | ||
|{{#var:A}}| '''F''' | |||
| '''G''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''H''' | |||
| '''I''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''J''' | |||
| '''K''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''L''' | |||
| '''M''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''N''' | |||
| '''O''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''P''' | |||
| '''Q''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''R''' | |||
| '''S''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''T''' | |||
| '''U''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''V''' | |||
| '''W''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''X''' | |||
| '''Y''' | |||
|{{#var:A}}| '''Z''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{clear}} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http:// | *[http://omniglot.com/conscripts/hylian.htm Ocarina of Time Japanese Chart] | ||
*[http:// | *[http://omniglot.com/conscripts/hylian2.htm The Wind Waker Japanese Chart] | ||
*[http:// | *[http://omniglot.com/conscripts/hylian3.htm Twilight Princess Hylian] | ||
*[http://www.glitterberri.com/hyrule-historia/writing-systems-of-hyrule | *[http://www.glitterberri.com/hyrule-historia/writing-systems-of-hyrule Writing Systems of Hyrule] | ||
{{translations}} | {{translations}} |
Latest revision as of 12:15, 17 April 2024
- Notice: Zelda Wiki splits game translations into sections.
The translation sections for are as follows:
- Ocarina of Time
- Ocarina of Time 3D
- Majora's Mask
- Majora's Mask 3D
- The Wind Waker
- The Minish Cap
- Four Swords Adventures
- Twilight Princess
- Twilight Princess HD
- Phantom Hourglass
- Spirit Tracks
- Skyward Sword
- A Link Between Worlds
- Tri Force Heroes
- Breath of the Wild
- Tears of the Kingdom
- Freshly-Picked Tingle's Rosy Rupeeland
- Link's Crossbow Training
Background
There are five lettering systems of Hylia, possibly representative of five separate languages. A brief overview of all the languages is given in the table below:
First Game | Also found in | Base Language |
---|---|---|
Ocarina of Time | Japanese | |
The Wind Waker | Japanese | |
Twilight Princess | English | |
Skyward Sword |
|
English |
A Link Between Worlds | English |
Alphabets
The alphabets for the English-based languages are shown below:
Twilight Princess | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Skyward Sword | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
A Link Between Worlds | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
External links
- Ocarina of Time Japanese Chart
- The Wind Waker Japanese Chart
- Twilight Princess Hylian
- Writing Systems of Hyrule