Template:Equipment/Documentation: Difference between revisions
Rayolinels (talk | contribs) (Starting off documentation, based off of Template:Enemy Weapon) |
Rayolinels (talk | contribs) m (Adding TotK documentation example) |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| {{Plural|BotW|Ancient Arrow}} | | {{Plural|BotW|Ancient Arrow}} | ||
|style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|BotW|Ancient Arrows}} | |style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|BotW|Ancient Arrows}} | ||
|- | |||
| Weapon | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Blue Boko Reaper}} | |||
|style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|TotK|Blue Boko Reaper}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Documentation Footer}} | {{Documentation Footer}} |
Revision as of 22:30, 1 May 2023
Purpose
This template is to provide a means of clarifying what combat equipment a given enemy in the Minor Enemies section is equipped with.
For Breath of the Wild, the types of equipment are Weapons, Shields, and Bows.
For Tears of the Kingdom, this is expanded to One-Handed Weapons, Two-Handed Weapons, Spears, Shields, Bows, Materials, and Zonai Devices.
Usage
To use this template, type: {{Equipment/Documentation|GAME |EQUIPMENT NAME }}
Where:
- GAME is the game of the equipment.
- EQUIPMENT NAME is the name of the equipment.
Though enemies are sorted alphabetically, please sort the equipment by the order in the Hyrule Compendium. If an enemy is wielding both a Weapon and a Shield, list the Weapon first. If the enemy is wielding a Bow, list what kind of Arrows it uses after listing the Bow by putting the equipment type as Bow and using the plural name for the Arrows in the second field. It is not necessary to line break for each instance of the template as that is a built-in function.
Equipment Type | Name | Result |
---|---|---|
Weapon | Soldier's Broadsword | Soldier's Broadsword |
Shield | Traveler's Shield | Error: The specified equipment is not in BotWItemProperties. |
Bow | Traveler's Bow | Traveler's Bow |
Bow | Ancient Arrows | Error: The specified equipment is not in BotWItemProperties. |
Weapon | Blue Boko Reaper | Blue Boko Reaper |