Armor Set: Difference between revisions
VVideIVIouth (talk | contribs) m (Grammatical error. "Armor Sets" needs to be plural in this context.) |
TriforceTony (talk | contribs) |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|pronunciation= | |pronunciation= | ||
|type= | |type= | ||
|game= | |game= BotW, TotK | ||
|other= | |other= | ||
|cost= | |cost= | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|theme= | |theme= | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Term/Store|Armor | {{Term/Store|Armor Set|Armor Sets|Series, BotW, TotK|plural}} are recurring {{Plural|Series|Item|link}} in {{TLoZ|Series}}.<ref>{{Cite|{{Big|Armor Sets}}<br/>Wearing the top, bottom, and headwear from the same set can earn you some bonus effects.|Tips and Tricks|BotW}}</ref><ref>{{Cite|{{Big|Armor Sets}}<br/>Wearing the top, bottom, and headwear from the same set can earn you some bonus effects.|Tips and Tricks|TotK}}</ref> | ||
==Location and Uses== | ==Location and Uses== | ||
{{ | ==={{BotW|-}}=== | ||
{{Plural|BotW|Armor Set}} are matching collections of {{Term|BotW|Armor|link}}. When worn, particular {{Plural|BotW|Armor Set}} may confer additional effects known as {{Plural|BotW|Set Bonus|link}} if every piece of {{Term|BotW|Armor}} in that {{Term|BotW|Armor Set|display=Set}} has been enhanced at least twice by a {{Term|BotW|Great Fairy|link}}. As {{Plural|BotW|Armor}} introduced with {{TMT}} and {{TCB}} cannot be enhanced, the {{Term|BotW|Royal Guard Set|link}} and {{Term|BotW|Tingle's Outfit|link}} will provide their {{Plural|BotW|Set Bonus}} when worn regardless. The {{Term|BotW|Phantom Equipment|link}}, {{Term|BotW|Soldier's Set|link}}, and {{Term|BotW|Well-Worn Outfit|link}} lack any kind of {{Term|BotW|Set Bonus}}. | |||
===List of {{Plural|BotW|Armor Set}}=== | ====List of {{Plural|BotW|Armor Set}}==== | ||
{{Data Table | |||
|game= BotW | |||
|columns= Armor Set [Term], Effect | |||
|- | |||
| Ancient Set | |||
| {{Effect|Ancient Proficiency}} | |||
|- | |||
| Barbarian Set | |||
| {{Effect|Charge Atk. Stamina Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| Climbing Set | |||
| {{Effect|Climbing Jump Stamina Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| Dark Series | |||
| {{Effect|Night Speed Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| Desert Voe Set | |||
| {{Effect|Shock Damage Resist}} | |||
|- | |||
| Fierce Deity Set {{Note|Obtained randomly from the {{Plural|BotW|Treasure Chest}} dropped by scanning {{TLoZ|-}} series {{MM|-}}-style {{Term|Series|Link}} {{Term|Series|amiibo}}|MM Link}} | |||
| {{Effect|Charge Atk. Stamina Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| Fireproof Armor | |||
| {{Effect|Fireproof}} | |||
|- | |||
| Gerudo Outfit | |||
| {{Effect|Heat-Resistant}} | |||
|- | |||
| Hero of the Sky Set {{Note|Obtained randomly from the {{Plural|BotW|Treasure Chest}} dropped by scanning {{TLoZ|-}} series {{SS|-}}-style {{Term|Series|Link}} {{Term|Series|amiibo}}|SS Link}} | |||
| {{Effect|Master Sword Beam Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| Hero of the Wild Set | |||
| {{Effect|Master Sword Beam Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| Hero of Time Set {{Note|Obtained randomly from the {{Plural|BotW|Treasure Chest}} dropped by scanning {{TLoZ|-}} 30th Anniversary series {{OoT|-}}-style {{Term|Series|Link}} {{Term|Series|amiibo}}|OoT Link}} | |||
| {{Effect|Master Sword Beam Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| Hero of Twilight Set {{Note|Obtained randomly from the {{Plural|BotW|Treasure Chest}} dropped by scanning {{SSB|-}} series {{Term|Series|Link}} {{Term|Series|amiibo}} or {{TLoZ|-}} series {{TP|-}}-style {{Term|Series|Link}} {{Term|Series|amiibo}}|TP Link}} | |||
| {{Effect|Master Sword Beam Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| Hero of Winds Set {{Note|Obtained randomly from the {{Plural|BotW|Treasure Chest}} dropped by scanning {{SSB|-}} series Toon Link amiibo or {{TLoZ|-}} 30th Anniversary series {{TWW|-}}-style {{Term|Series|Toon Link}} {{Term|Series|amiibo}}|Toon Link}} | |||
| {{Effect|Master Sword Beam Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| Hero Set {{Note|Obtained randomly from the {{Plural|BotW|Treasure Chest}} dropped by scanning {{TLoZ|-}} 30th Anniversary series {{TLoZ|-}}-style {{Term|Series|Link}} {{Term|Series|amiibo}}|TLoZ Link}} | |||
| {{Effect|Master Sword Beam Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| Hylian Armor Series | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| Phantom Equipment {{DLC|TMT}} | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| Phantom Ganon Set {{DLC|TCB}} | |||
| {{Effect|Disguise}}; {{Effect|Bone Atk. Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| Radiant Set | |||
| {{Effect|Disguise}}; {{Effect|Bone Atk. Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| Royal Guard Set {{DLC|TCB}} | |||
| {{Effect|Charge Atk. Stamina Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| Rubber Armor (Set) | |||
| {{Effect|Unshockable}} | |||
|- | |||
| Salvager Armor Set | |||
| {{Effect|Swim Dash Stamina Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| Snowquill Set | |||
| {{Effect|Unfreezable}} | |||
|- | |||
| Soldier's Set | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| Stealth Set | |||
| {{Effect|Night Speed Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| Tingle's Outfit {{DLC|TMT}} | |||
| {{Effect|Night Speed Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| Well-Worn Outfit | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| Zora Set | |||
| {{Effect|Swim Dash Stamina Up}} | |||
}} | |||
==={{TotK|-}}=== | |||
{{Incomplete|reason=Missing Effects, maybe more}} | |||
{{Data Table | |||
|game= TotK | |||
|columns= Armor Set [Term], Effect | |||
|- | |||
| Accessory | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Barbarian Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Charged Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Climbing Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dark Series | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Desert Voe Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ember Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Fierce Deity Armor (Set) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Flame-Resistant Equipment | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Froggy Armor | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Frostbite Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Glide Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Hylian Armor Series | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Miner Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Mystic Clothing | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Of Awakening Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Of Time Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Of Twilight Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Of the Depths Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Of the Hero Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Of the Sky Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Of the Wild Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Of the Wind Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Phantom Equipment | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Phantom Ganon Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Radiant Attire | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Royal Guard Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Rubber Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Snowquill Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Soldier's Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Stealth Attire | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Tingle's Outfit | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yiga Clan Attire | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Zonaite Set | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Zora Set | |||
| | |||
}} | |||
==Nomenclature== | ==Nomenclature== | ||
{{Nomenclature}} | {{Nomenclature}} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:BotW Link Wearing Flamebreaker Set.jpg|{{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Fireproof Armor}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Link Wearing Gerudo Set.jpg|{{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Gerudo Outfit}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Link Wearing Hero of the Wild Set.jpg|{{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Hero of the Wild Set}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Link Wearing Radiant Set.jpg|{{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Radiant Set}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Link Wearing Snowquill Set.jpg|{{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Snowquill Set}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Link Wearing Rubber Armor.jpg|{{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Rubber Armor (Set)}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Link Wearing Soldier's Set.jpg|{{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Soldier's Set}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Link Wearing Stealth Set.jpg|{{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Stealth Set}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Link Wearing Well-Worn Outfit.jpg|{{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Well-Worn Outfit}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Link Wearing Zora Set.jpg|{{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Zora Set}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Link Wearing Ancient Set.jpg|{{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Ancient Set}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Link Wearing Barbarian Set.jpg|{{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Barbarian Set}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Link Wearing Climbing Set.jpg|{{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Climbing Set}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Link Wearing Dark Series.jpg|{{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Dark Series}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Link Wearing Desert Voe Set.jpg|{{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Desert Voe Set}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Tingle's Outfit Concept Artwork.png|Concept art of {{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing {{Term|BotW|Tingle's Outfit}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Phantom Ganon Set Concept Artwork.png|Concept art of {{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Phantom Ganon Set}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
File:BotW Royal Guard Set Concept Artwork.png|Concept art of {{Term|BotW|Link}} wearing the {{Term|BotW|Royal Guard Set}} from {{BotW|-}} | |||
</gallery> | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
Line 30: | Line 250: | ||
* {{Term|Series|Set Bonus|link}} | * {{Term|Series|Set Bonus|link}} | ||
{{Notes}} | |||
{{Ref}} | {{Ref}} | ||
{{Categories | {{Categories | ||
|Armor Sets | |Armor Sets | ||
|items= BotW | |items= BotW, TotK | ||
}} | }} |
Latest revision as of 20:30, 17 March 2024
Armor Sets are recurring Items in The Legend of Zelda series.[1][2]
Location and Uses
Breath of the Wild
Armor Sets are matching collections of Armor. When worn, particular Armor Sets may confer additional effects known as Set Bonuses if every piece of Armor in that Set has been enhanced at least twice by a Great Fairy. As Armor introduced with The Master Trials and The Champions' Ballad cannot be enhanced, the Royal Guard Set and Tingle's Outfit will provide their Set Bonuses when worn regardless. The Phantom Equipment, Soldier's Set, and Well-Worn Outfit lack any kind of Set Bonus.
List of Armor Sets
Armor Set | |
---|---|
Effect | Ancient Proficiency |
Armor Set | |
Effect | Charge Atk. Stamina Up |
Armor Set | |
Effect | Climbing Jump Stamina Up |
Armor Set | |
Effect | Night Speed Up |
Armor Set | |
Effect | |
Armor Set | |
Effect | Charge Atk. Stamina Up |
Armor Set | |
Effect | Fireproof |
Armor Set | |
Effect | |
Armor Set | |
Effect | Master Sword Beam Up |
Armor Set | |
Effect | Master Sword Beam Up |
Armor Set | |
Effect | Master Sword Beam Up |
Armor Set | |
Effect | Master Sword Beam Up |
Armor Set | |
Effect | Master Sword Beam Up |
Armor Set | |
Effect | Master Sword Beam Up |
Armor Set | |
Effect | — |
Armor Set |
|
Effect | — |
Armor Set |
|
Effect | Disguise
|
Armor Set | |
Effect | Disguise
|
Armor Set |
|
Effect | Charge Atk. Stamina Up |
Armor Set | |
Effect | Unshockable |
Armor Set | |
Effect | Swim Dash Stamina Up |
Armor Set | |
Effect | Unfreezable |
Armor Set | |
Effect | — |
Armor Set | |
Effect | Night Speed Up |
Armor Set |
|
Effect | Night Speed Up |
Armor Set | |
Effect | — |
Armor Set | |
Effect | Swim Dash Stamina Up |
Armor Set | Effect |
---|---|
Ancient Proficiency | |
Charge Atk. Stamina Up | |
Climbing Jump Stamina Up | |
Night Speed Up | |
Charge Atk. Stamina Up | |
Fireproof | |
Master Sword Beam Up | |
Master Sword Beam Up | |
Master Sword Beam Up | |
Master Sword Beam Up | |
Master Sword Beam Up | |
Master Sword Beam Up | |
— | |
| — |
| Disguise
|
Disguise
| |
| Charge Atk. Stamina Up |
Unshockable | |
Swim Dash Stamina Up | |
Unfreezable | |
— | |
Night Speed Up | |
| Night Speed Up |
— | |
Swim Dash Stamina Up |
Tears of the Kingdom
You can help by adding the missing information.
Armor Set | Effect |
---|---|
Nomenclature
Names in Other Regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Names | |
This table was generated using translation pages. To request an addition, please contact a staff member with a reference. |
Gallery
-
Link wearing the Fireproof Armor from Breath of the Wild
-
Link wearing the Gerudo Outfit from Breath of the Wild
-
Link wearing the Hero of the Wild Set from Breath of the Wild
-
Link wearing the Radiant Set from Breath of the Wild
-
Link wearing the Snowquill Set from Breath of the Wild
-
Link wearing the Rubber Armor from Breath of the Wild
-
Link wearing the Soldier's Set from Breath of the Wild
-
Link wearing the Stealth Set from Breath of the Wild
-
Link wearing the Well-Worn Outfit from Breath of the Wild
-
Link wearing the Zora Set from Breath of the Wild
-
Link wearing the Ancient Set from Breath of the Wild
-
Link wearing the Barbarian Set from Breath of the Wild
-
Link wearing the Climbing Set from Breath of the Wild
-
Link wearing the Dark Series from Breath of the Wild
-
Link wearing the Desert Voe Set from Breath of the Wild
-
Concept art of Link wearing Tingle's Outfit from Breath of the Wild
-
Concept art of Link wearing the Phantom Ganon Set from Breath of the Wild
-
Concept art of Link wearing the Royal Guard Set from Breath of the Wild
See Also
Notes
- ↑ Obtained randomly from the Treasure Chests dropped by scanning The Legend of Zelda series Majora's Mask-style Link amiibo
- ↑ Obtained randomly from the Treasure Chests dropped by scanning The Legend of Zelda series Skyward Sword-style Link amiibo
- ↑ Obtained randomly from the Treasure Chests dropped by scanning The Legend of Zelda 30th Anniversary series Ocarina of Time-style Link amiibo
- ↑ Obtained randomly from the Treasure Chests dropped by scanning Super Smash Bros. series Link amiibo or The Legend of Zelda series Twilight Princess-style Link amiibo
- ↑ Obtained randomly from the Treasure Chests dropped by scanning Super Smash Bros. series Toon Link amiibo or The Legend of Zelda 30th Anniversary series The Wind Waker-style Toon Link amiibo
- ↑ Obtained randomly from the Treasure Chests dropped by scanning The Legend of Zelda 30th Anniversary series The Legend of Zelda-style Link amiibo
References
- ↑ "Armor Sets
Wearing the top, bottom, and headwear from the same set can earn you some bonus effects." — Tips and Tricks (Breath of the Wild) - ↑ "Armor Sets
Wearing the top, bottom, and headwear from the same set can earn you some bonus effects." — Tips and Tricks (Tears of the Kingdom)