Zelda Wiki:Pronunciation Guide: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Some Helpful Rules: my bad - this was redundant) |
(Some small tweaks - none of the larger changes I proposed yet.) |
||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| '''p'''en, s'''p'''in, ti'''p''' | | '''p'''en, s'''p'''in, ti'''p''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɹ}} | ||
| ''r'' | | ''r'' | ||
| '''r'''un, ve'''r'''y | | '''r'''un, ve'''r'''y | ||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
| ''w'' | | ''w'' | ||
| '''w'''e | | '''w'''e | ||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|ʍ}} | |||
| ''wh'' | |||
| '''wh'''ale | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|z}} | | {{IPA|z}} | ||
Line 149: | Line 153: | ||
| {{IPA|eɪ}} || ''ay'' || b'''ay''', h'''ey''', f'''a'''te | | {{IPA|eɪ}} || ''ay'' || b'''ay''', h'''ey''', f'''a'''te | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|aɪ}} || ''eye'' || b'''uy''', h'''igh''', r'''i'''de, wr'''i'''te | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|aʊ}} || ''ow'' || b'''ough''', h'''ow''', p'''ou'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|ɔɪ}} || ''oy'' || b'''oy''', h'''oy''' | | {{IPA|ɔɪ}} || ''oy'' || b'''oy''', h'''oy''' | ||
Line 161: | Line 165: | ||
! colspan="3" | [[wikipedia:R-colored vowel|R-colored vowel]]s | ! colspan="3" | [[wikipedia:R-colored vowel|R-colored vowel]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɪɹ}} || ''irr'' || m'''irr'''or | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɪəɹ}} || ''eer'' || b'''eer''', m'''ere''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɛɹ}} || ''err'' || b'''err'''y, m'''err'''y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɛəɹ}} || ''air'' || b'''ear''', m'''are''', M'''ar'''y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|æɹ}} || ''arr'' || b'''arr'''ow, m'''arr'''y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɑːɹ}} || ''ar'' || b'''ar''', m'''ar''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɒɹ}} || ''orr'' || m'''or'''al, f'''or'''age | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɔːɹ}} || ''or'' or ''awr'' || b'''or'''n, f'''or''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ʌɹ}} || ''urr'' || h'''urr'''y, M'''urr'''ay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ʊəɹ}} || ''oor'' || b'''oor''', m'''oor''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɜːɹ}} || ''ur'' || b'''ir'''d, m'''yrrh''', f'''urr'''y <br />(alternatively {{IPA|/ɝː/}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | [[wikipedia:Unstressed and reduced vowels in English|Reduced vowels]] | ! colspan="3" | [[wikipedia:Unstressed and reduced vowels in English|Reduced vowels]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ə}} || ''ə'' || Ros'''a'''’s, '''a'''bove | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɨ}} || ''i'' || ros'''e'''s, busin'''e'''ss | ||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|ɵ}} || ''o'' || ge'''o'''graphic | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|ʉ}} || ''oo'' || t'''o'''morrow | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|əɹ}} || ''ər'' || runn'''er''', merc'''er''' <br /> (alternatively {{IPA|/ɚ/}}) | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 207: | Line 215: | ||
** {{Exp|kɔt|Caught}} | ** {{Exp|kɔt|Caught}} | ||
** {{Exp|ˈkɑn.tɛkst|Context}} | ** {{Exp|ˈkɑn.tɛkst|Context}} | ||
** {{Exp| | ** {{Exp|faɪt|Fight}} | ||
*Each syllable needs at least one vowel. | *Each syllable needs at least one vowel. |
Revision as of 09:17, 17 July 2013
Key
These are the keys for IPA and English pronunciation respelling, an alternative to IPA that does not represent dialects or accents.
- To display a formatted English pronunciation respelling when defining pronunciation, use Template:Respell.
|
|
Using IPA for Standard American English
IPA, as it applies to Standard American English, consists of only a fraction of the symbols available in IPA.
Some Helpful Rules
Here are a few tips to get you started. Always remember the following while using IPA.
- First and foremost is not to rely on existing notions of how a word is spelled. Take a moment to review the following examples and note how the spelling in English is drastically different from the spellings in IPA.
- Picture
- Leisure
- Portion
- Caught
- Context
- Fight
- Each syllable needs at least one vowel.
- Approximants modify vowels around them.
- The symbols ə and ʌ are both Central-Mid vowels. The difference is that the ʌ is used in the stressed syllable.
- Butter
Glossary
- Articulators: Speech organs involved in making a sound, such as the lips, teeth, and tongue.
- Voiced: A sound in which the vocal cords vibrate. Examples are /v/, and /ð/ as in These. Note that the use of articulators in these examples are exactly the same as in the voiceless examples below, but the vocal cords vibrate.
- Voiceless: A sound in which the vocal cords do not vibrate. Examples are /f/, and /θ/ as in teeth. Note that the use of articulators in these examples are exactly the same as in the voiced examples above, but the vocal cords do not vibrate.
- Manner of Articulation: How articulators are involved in making a sound make contact. In Standard American English, there are only seven.
- Places of Articulation: Where an obstruction occurs in the vocal tract between an active articulator (typically part of the tongue) and a stationary articulator (typically part of the roof of the mouth). In Standard American English, there are only eight.
Classifications
Consonants:
- Manner of Articulation:
- Stops: A consonant sound produced by stopping the airflow in the vocal tract. The sound is produced at, and cannot be made after, the initial expulsion of air.
- Fricatives: Sounds produced by forcing air through a narrow channel made by placing two articulators close together. Examples of these are /f/ (produced by joining the teeth and lip) and /θ/ (produced by joining the teeth and tongue).
- Affricates: Consonants that begin as stops but release as a fricative.
- Nasals: A sound produced in the nose, where the oral cavity acts as a resonance chamber for the sound but the air does not escape through the mouth.
- Approximants: Speech sounds in which the articulators approach each other but not narrowly enough to create turbulent airflow.
- Glides (Semivowels): A sound that is phonetically equivalent to a vowel sound but functions as the syllable boundary.
- Places of Articulation:
- Bilabial: A consonant articulated with both lips.
- Labio dental: A consonant articulated with the lower lip and the upper teeth.
- Inter dental: A consonant produced by placing the blade of the tongue against the upper incisors.
- Alveolar: A consonant articulated with the tongue against or close to the superior alveolar ridge.
- Alveo-palatal: A consonant articulated with the blade of the tongue behind the alveolar ridge, and the body of the tongue raised toward the palate.
- Palatal: A consonant articulated with the body of the tongue raised against the middle part of the roof of the mouth.
- Velar: A consonant articulated with the back part of the tongue against the back part of the roof of the mouth.
- Glottal: A consonant articulated with the glottis.
Vowels:
- Classifications:
- High, Mid, and Low: The vertical position of the tongue relative to either the roof of the mouth.
- Front, Central, and Back: The position of the tongue during the articulation of a vowel relative to the back of the mouth.
- Rounded and Unrounded: Whether or not the lips are rounded.