Gerudo (Language): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
Chubby Bub (talk | contribs) (→Phrases: Explanation of phrases and origins.) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
==Phrases== | ==Phrases== | ||
The Gerudo phrases featured in {{BotW}} are derived mostly from Japanese words relating to the desert, or words with a similar meaning. Many of them replace a ''b'' sound with ''v'', as the ''v'' sound is only used for foreign words in Japanese and is often approximated with a ''b''. This is alluded to in-game with non-Gerudo having the same difficulty differentiating the two sounds.<ref>{{Cite|Not "bai"! {{Color|BotW Blue|Vai}}! Bite your bottom lip as you say it.|Dorrah|BotW}}</ref><ref>{{Cite|Er... Sa...botta? Was that it? I can't tell... Apparently you really have to bite your lip to get that V sound out clearly. A little kid made fun of me yesterday for not being able to get the pronunciation right. I don't know why, but it sounds the same to me no matter what I do..|Lyndae|BotW}}</ref><ref>{{Cite|Uhh... Sav'aaq! That V sound is really tricky to master... I feel like I got it there, though.|Lyndae|BotW}}</ref> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Phrase !! Meaning !! Japanese !! Possible origin | |||
|- | |||
| Sav'otta || Good morning <ref name="CaC 401">{{Cite Book|quote= |book= CaC |publisher= |page= 401}}</ref><ref>{{Cite|Good morning! I actually want to use the actual Gerudo greeting. You know...Sav'otta!|Frita|BotW}}</ref> || {{Romanize|サヴッタ|savotta}} || サボテン (''saboten'', 'cactus') | |||
|- | |||
| Sav'aaq || Good day<ref name="CaC 401"/><ref>{{Cite|Good day! I actually want to use the actual Gerudo greeting. You know...Sav'aaq!|Frita|BotW}}</ref> || {{Romanize|サヴァーク|savāku}} || rowspan=6|砂漠 (''sabaku'', 'desert') | |||
|- | |||
| Sav'saaba || Good evening<ref name="CaC 401"/><ref>{{Cite|Good...evening... Heh, that's how you say it where you're from, isn't it? Here, we say "sav'saaba."|Maike|BotW}}</ref> ||{{Romanize|サヴァサーバ|savasāba}} | |||
|- | |||
| Sav'orr || Good night<ref>{{Cite|Sav'orr!|Romah|BotW}}</ref><ref>{{Cite|Sleep well. Sav'orr!|Kachoo|BotW}}</ref> || {{Romanize|サヴォール|savōru}} | |||
|- | |||
| Vasaaq || Welcome<ref name="CaC 401"/><ref>{{Cite|Well...come... Did I get that right? Isn't that how you say it where you're from? Here, we say "vasaaq."|Maike|BotW}}</ref> || {{Romanize|ヴァーサーク|vāsāku}} | |||
|- | |||
| Sav'orq || Goodbye<ref name="CaC 401"/><ref>{{Cite|Since you're here, it might be worth it to learn some Gerudo words, right? "Good-bye" is {{Color|BotW Blue|sav'orq}}.|Dorrah|BotW}}</ref> || {{Romanize|サヴォーク|savōku}} | |||
|- | |||
| Sarqso || Thank you<ref name="Sarqso"/><ref name="CaC 401"/> || {{Romanize|サークサーク|sākusāku}} | |||
|- | |||
| Sa'oten || An exclamation<ref>{{Cite|Sa'oten! That's the Thunder Helm, isn't it?!|Teake|BotW}}</ref><ref>{{Cite| Sa'oten! Why are there so manymonsters all over the place?!|Calisa|BotW}}</ref> || {{Romanize|サヴォーテン|savōten}} || サボテン (''saboten'', 'cactus') | |||
|- | |||
| Voe || Man<ref name="CaC 401"/><ref>{{Cite|{{Color|BotW Blue|Voe}} is a word in the Gerudo language that means "man."|Merina|BotW}}</ref> || {{Romanize|ヴォーイ|vōi}} || ボーイ (''bōi'', "boy") | |||
|- | |||
| Vai || Woman<ref name="CaC 401"/><ref>{{Cite|{{Color|BotW Blue|Vai}} is a word in the Gerudo language that means "woman."|Merina|BotW}}</ref> ||{{Romanize|ヴァーイ|vāi}} || Counterpart to ''vōi'' | |||
|- | |||
| Vehvi || Daughter<ref name="CaC 401"/><ref>{{Cite|If I ever have a vehvi, I hope I can raise her to be a vai like you.|Malena|BotW}}</ref> || {{Romanize|ヴェーヴィ|vēvi}} || ベイビー (''beibī'', "baby") | |||
|- | |||
| Vaba || Grandmother<ref name="CaC 401"/><ref>{{Cite|Wait, I should say "grandmother," not "vaba."|Risa|BotW}}</ref> || {{Romanize|ヴァーバ|vāba}} || ばば (''baba'', 'grandma') | |||
|- | |||
| Vure || Bird<ref name="CaC 401"/><ref>{{Cite|Whoa... That's a really big vure...|Kalani|BotW}}</ref> || {{Romanize|ヴァード|vādo}} || バード (''bādo'', "bird") | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== |
Revision as of 23:10, 6 April 2023
Gerudo is the written and spoken language of the Gerudo.[1] It was first confirmed as such in the Hyrule Historia,[2] though it first appeared in Ocarina of Time. Consisting of 26 different characters, it is directly based on the modern Latin alphabet. It appears at the Gerudo's Training Ground and Spirit Temple (where it appears written in order and its entirety on the stone to the left for the stairs at the entrance) in Ocarina of Time, sparsely at the Arbiter's Grounds in Twilight Princess, a stairway in Ganon's Castle in Ocarina of Time 3D and throughout Gerudo encampments and Gerudo Town in Breath of the Wild.
The accompanying spoken language itself was first introduced in Breath of the Wild, where it is used throughout the Gerudo Region by both the Gerudo and travelers of the region.
Phrases
The Gerudo phrases featured in Breath of the Wild are derived mostly from Japanese words relating to the desert, or words with a similar meaning. Many of them replace a b sound with v, as the v sound is only used for foreign words in Japanese and is often approximated with a b. This is alluded to in-game with non-Gerudo having the same difficulty differentiating the two sounds.[3][4][5]
Phrase | Meaning | Japanese | Possible origin |
---|---|---|---|
Sav'otta | Good morning [6][7] | サヴッタ (savotta) | サボテン (saboten, 'cactus') |
Sav'aaq | Good day[6][8] | サヴァーク (savāku) | 砂漠 (sabaku, 'desert') |
Sav'saaba | Good evening[6][9] | サヴァサーバ (savasāba) | |
Sav'orr | Good night[10][11] | サヴォール (savōru) | |
Vasaaq | Welcome[6][12] | ヴァーサーク (vāsāku) | |
Sav'orq | Goodbye[6][13] | サヴォーク (savōku) | |
Sarqso | Thank you[1][6] | サークサーク (sākusāku) | |
Sa'oten | An exclamation[14][15] | サヴォーテン (savōten) | サボテン (saboten, 'cactus') |
Voe | Man[6][16] | ヴォーイ (vōi) | ボーイ (bōi, "boy") |
Vai | Woman[6][17] | ヴァーイ (vāi) | Counterpart to vōi |
Vehvi | Daughter[6][18] | ヴェーヴィ (vēvi) | ベイビー (beibī, "baby") |
Vaba | Grandmother[6][19] | ヴァーバ (vāba) | ばば (baba, 'grandma') |
Vure | Bird[6][20] | ヴァード (vādo) | バード (bādo, "bird") |
Trivia
- The "y" in the Gerudo Typography bears resemblance to the "y" found in the medieval runic alphabet, or fuþark.
- The usage of only two single numbers (1 and 5) suggests that the Gerudo numerical system is a simplified variation of Roman numerals. It is possible that counting would consist of the two available numbers being used consecutively to reach the desired number. For example, 6 would be written "5 1", ten would be written "5 5" and fifty five would thus be written with eleven consecutive 5's.
- In the original Japanese version of Hyrule Historia, the transcription table identifies the top and bottom parts of the Gerudo semi-colon as a period and comma, respectively.[21]
- The title at the top of the Gerudo Alphabet says "Geldo's Typography" in Gerudo symbols. Geldo may have been the original intention for the name's translation.
Gallery
-
"A"
-
"B"
-
"C"
-
"D"
-
"E"
-
"F"
-
"G"
-
"H"
-
"I"
-
"J"
-
"K"
-
"L"
-
"M"
-
"N"
-
"O"
-
"P"
-
"Q"
-
"R"
-
"S"
-
"T"
-
"U"
-
"V"
-
"W"
-
"X"
-
"Y"
-
"Z"
-
";"
-
"5"
-
"1"
-
"!"
-
"?"
External Links
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 "By the way, in Gerudo, "thank you" is "sarqso." SARQSO!" — Guy (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ Johnson, David, Another Zelda alphabet cracked, Gerudo font made available - Zelda Universe , Zelda Universe, retrieved March 8, 2017.
- ↑ "Not "bai"! Vai! Bite your bottom lip as you say it." — Dorrah (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Er... Sa...botta? Was that it? I can't tell... Apparently you really have to bite your lip to get that V sound out clearly. A little kid made fun of me yesterday for not being able to get the pronunciation right. I don't know why, but it sounds the same to me no matter what I do.." — Lyndae (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Uhh... Sav'aaq! That V sound is really tricky to master... I feel like I got it there, though." — Lyndae (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ 6.00 6.01 6.02 6.03 6.04 6.05 6.06 6.07 6.08 6.09 6.10 Creating a Champion, Dark Horse Books, pg. 401
- ↑ "Good morning! I actually want to use the actual Gerudo greeting. You know...Sav'otta!" — Frita (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Good day! I actually want to use the actual Gerudo greeting. You know...Sav'aaq!" — Frita (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Good...evening... Heh, that's how you say it where you're from, isn't it? Here, we say "sav'saaba."" — Maike (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Sav'orr!" — Romah (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Sleep well. Sav'orr!" — Kachoo (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Well...come... Did I get that right? Isn't that how you say it where you're from? Here, we say "vasaaq."" — Maike (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Since you're here, it might be worth it to learn some Gerudo words, right? "Good-bye" is sav'orq." — Dorrah (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Sa'oten! That's the Thunder Helm, isn't it?!" — Teake (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Sa'oten! Why are there so manymonsters all over the place?!" — Calisa (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Voe is a word in the Gerudo language that means "man."" — Merina (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Vai is a word in the Gerudo language that means "woman."" — Merina (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "If I ever have a vehvi, I hope I can raise her to be a vai like you." — Malena (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Wait, I should say "grandmother," not "vaba."" — Risa (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Whoa... That's a really big vure..." — Kalani (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ Hyrule Historia, Shogakukan, pg. 90